KudoZ home » German to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

verhaltensgerecht

English translation: in accordance with.... behavioural needs/ requirements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verhaltensgerecht
English translation:in accordance with.... behavioural needs/ requirements
Entered by: Dawn Montague

06:08 May 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / bee keeping
German term or phrase: verhaltensgerecht
In the context of animal husbandry:

"Haltung: artgemässe, verhaltensgerechte Bienenhaltung laut den Vorgaben von Imkerverbänden wie z.B. Deutscher Imkerbund e.V. (DIB) oder...."
Dawn Montague
in accordance with.... behavioural needs/ requirements
Explanation:
Kathinka's suggestion is perfectly valid of course - this is another option which I found on related websites:

see e.g.:

keeping of wild species as companion animals which would require housing according to their physiological and behavioural needs
http://www.ufaw.org.uk/news99.htm

macaques were being singly housed in cages which were inadequate for the animals' behavioural needs
http://www.ebra.org/bulletin/july01_96.html

Social and Behavioural Requirements of Experimental Animals," 70-73. Chap. ...
www.api4animals.org/593.htm

should have their species-specific behavioural and physical needs met
www.animalethics.org.au/reader?MIvalObj=17501& doctype=document&MItypeObj=application/pdf

and many more

(behavioral for US English)

Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4in accordance with.... behavioural needs/ requirements
Nesrin
3appropriate ...
Kathinka van de Griendt


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appropriate ...


Explanation:
"...keeping bees in a manner (accommodation) appropriate to both the species and their behaviour... would be my careful suggestion. Hope it helps.

Kathinka van de Griendt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in accordance with.... behavioural needs/ requirements


Explanation:
Kathinka's suggestion is perfectly valid of course - this is another option which I found on related websites:

see e.g.:

keeping of wild species as companion animals which would require housing according to their physiological and behavioural needs
http://www.ufaw.org.uk/news99.htm

macaques were being singly housed in cages which were inadequate for the animals' behavioural needs
http://www.ebra.org/bulletin/july01_96.html

Social and Behavioural Requirements of Experimental Animals," 70-73. Chap. ...
www.api4animals.org/593.htm

should have their species-specific behavioural and physical needs met
www.animalethics.org.au/reader?MIvalObj=17501& doctype=document&MItypeObj=application/pdf

and many more

(behavioral for US English)



Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: As communal insects, I think bees need this one...
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt: ... but Nesrin's answer is that much more precise :-))
1 hr
  -> Thanks Kathinka :-)

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
1 day29 mins