KudoZ home » German to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Futterkranzprobe

English translation: honey and wax analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Futterkranzprobe
English translation:honey and wax analysis
Entered by: Dawn Montague

08:21 May 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / bee keeping
German term or phrase: Futterkranzprobe
Has to do with beekeeping - a method of preventing foulbrood disease in bee colonies.
Dawn Montague
honey and wax analysis
Explanation:
or
food samples extracted from honey stored above the brood nest

See
http://www.apimondia.org/apiacta/articles/2003/ritter_1.pdf:
The early detection of American foulbrood is possible by examination of stored food and extracted honey. Apart from the early identification of disease outbreaks, a forecast concerning the probability of an outbreak, based on the quantity of agents, is also possible. Food samples extracted from honey stored above the brood nest can be defined to individual colonies. Not only the expansion of the disease outbreak but also the verification of control measures is possible. The examination of wax on spores can be done in case of sanitation measures in an apiary and the imminent destruction of food combs. As a result, the examination of food samples on spores of Paenibacillus larvae was adopted as a diagnostic method for the German legislation relating to infectious diseases.

here a description of Futterkranzprobe:
(http://imkerverein-salzkotten.gmxhome.de/futkranz.html) In ein leeres Honigglas wird die Probenahmetüte gestülpt und hierein mittels eines Holzspachtels das Honig-Wachs-Gemisch des Futterkranzes von der Wabenmittelwand geschabt.

Eine Beschreibung des Futterkranzes ist hier zu finden: http://www.imkerhomepage.de/biologie/brutnest/brutnest.html
Selected response from:

Martina Burkert
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4honey and wax analysis
Martina Burkert
2fodder ring method
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fodder ring method


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
honey and wax analysis


Explanation:
or
food samples extracted from honey stored above the brood nest

See
http://www.apimondia.org/apiacta/articles/2003/ritter_1.pdf:
The early detection of American foulbrood is possible by examination of stored food and extracted honey. Apart from the early identification of disease outbreaks, a forecast concerning the probability of an outbreak, based on the quantity of agents, is also possible. Food samples extracted from honey stored above the brood nest can be defined to individual colonies. Not only the expansion of the disease outbreak but also the verification of control measures is possible. The examination of wax on spores can be done in case of sanitation measures in an apiary and the imminent destruction of food combs. As a result, the examination of food samples on spores of Paenibacillus larvae was adopted as a diagnostic method for the German legislation relating to infectious diseases.

here a description of Futterkranzprobe:
(http://imkerverein-salzkotten.gmxhome.de/futkranz.html) In ein leeres Honigglas wird die Probenahmetüte gestülpt und hierein mittels eines Holzspachtels das Honig-Wachs-Gemisch des Futterkranzes von der Wabenmittelwand geschabt.

Eine Beschreibung des Futterkranzes ist hier zu finden: http://www.imkerhomepage.de/biologie/brutnest/brutnest.html



    Reference: http://www.apimondia.org/apiacta/articles/2003/ritter_1.pdf
    Reference: http://www.lwk-wl.de/bienenkunde/faulbrutproben.htm
Martina Burkert
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!