KudoZ home » German to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Lebensnummer

English translation: Unique Equine Life Number (UELN)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lebensnummer
English translation:Unique Equine Life Number (UELN)
Entered by: Julia Lipeles

13:45 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / horses
German term or phrase: Lebensnummer
Contract regarding the rescission of a horse purchase agreement. States name of horse, day it was born, and "Lebensnummer". This seems to be some kind of a registration number...
Julia Lipeles
Unique Equine Life Number (UELN)
Explanation:
Hi, ich habs gefunden, es ist die "Unique Equine Life Number" (UELN)

Mit dem Equidenpass, bzw. dem Antrag dafür, ärgere ich mich im Moment selber herum.

Folgender Link bringt dich auf die Website der Defra, der britischen Organisation für Animal Health and Welfare. Hier werden Fragen rund um den Equidenpass beantwortet. In Frage 28 gehts um die UELN.

http://www.defra.gov.uk/animalh/tracing/horses/horses_q&a.ht...
Selected response from:

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much! That really helped me out tremendously!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Unique Equine Life Number (UELN)
Katrin Lueke
3Identification (number)
Jarema


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Identification (number)


Explanation:
Identification (number)

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:8ajty2LWb78J:husche.th....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-24 14:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Erläuterungen /Note/Commentaire NENA
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Lebensnummer: 771104892 Identification No./No. ... of birth/Date de naissance Zuchtbrand:
Brand/Marque au fer rouge Nummernbrand: 48 Brand number/Marque d ...
husche.th.bei.t-online.de/pre_nena.pdf - Zusätzliches Ergebnis - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-24 14:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder auch so mit einer Erklaerung lassen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-24 14:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m trying to figure out if I\'ve been taken.
I imported a horse with Hostein Verband registration. On the original papers no name is listed(I\'ve seen that once before so I though nothing of it). Second, on the passport from the netherlands the \'levensnummer\' is different that the \'lebensnummer\" on the registration paper(the microchip number on both is the same). Thirdly the there is no tatoo listed on the passpot-we have not seen one on the horse. Can a registered horse not be tatooed? Can the microchip bar code be put on the registration at a later date.?

Thanks in advance for help.

http://wwwarmbloods.com/forums/hol/posts/1538.html

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MMUlr: sorry, changed to neutral because of Katrin's suggestion!
9 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Unique Equine Life Number (UELN)


Explanation:
Hi, ich habs gefunden, es ist die "Unique Equine Life Number" (UELN)

Mit dem Equidenpass, bzw. dem Antrag dafür, ärgere ich mich im Moment selber herum.

Folgender Link bringt dich auf die Website der Defra, der britischen Organisation für Animal Health and Welfare. Hier werden Fragen rund um den Equidenpass beantwortet. In Frage 28 gehts um die UELN.

http://www.defra.gov.uk/animalh/tracing/horses/horses_q&a.ht...

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much! That really helped me out tremendously!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: überzeugt! 15-stellige Nr., s. auch http://www.fn-dokr.de/isy.net/servlet/broadcast/equidenpass_...
16 mins
  -> danke !

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs
  -> danke