KudoZ home » German to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Saldierungsmasse

English translation: income


07:34 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
German term or phrase: Saldierungsmasse
"Die *Saldierungsmasse* der Molkereien sinkt, da immer weniger unterliefert wird". ???
Kathinka van de Griendt
English translation:income
Explanation:
or turnover

Never heard of "mass of balance".
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
this gave me a push in the right direction, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mass of balance
Gad Harel
4income
Bob Kerns
2assets to be balanced
Cetacea


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mass of balance


Explanation:
The mass of balance from the dairies sinks since you deliver always less.

Gad Harel
Israel
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
income


Explanation:
or turnover

Never heard of "mass of balance".

Bob Kerns
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
this gave me a push in the right direction, thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
assets to be balanced


Explanation:
It seems to me that this is all about which amounts of milk are "überliefert" and "unterliefert".

Cetacea
Switzerland
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39