KudoZ home » German to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Defektzucht

English translation: mutant breeding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Defektzucht
English translation:mutant breeding
Entered by: Translations4IT

04:05 Aug 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / animal testing
German term or phrase: Defektzucht
Effizienter, einheitlicher Vollzug der Tierversuchsbestimmungen in der Schweiz, insbesondere auch der Neuerungen auf dem Gebiet der gentechnisch veränderten Tiere und der ***Defektzuchten***.

VDIV :-)
Translations4IT
mutant breeding
Explanation:
Nicole's comments made me go through my literature, where I've just discovered a publication that equals "Defektzuchten" and "Mutanten". There are lots of references for mutant breeding, so this might be the one to use in this context, since it covers all kinds of defects.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-02 09:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, in this text, "mutants" is the term to use, since the phrase refers to the result rather than the process.
Selected response from:

Cetacea
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Breeding for defectsSophia Hundt
4 +1mutant breeding
Cetacea
4transgenic/knockout breeding
Nicole Schnell
4breeding for deformityDr. Georg Schweigart


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Breeding for defects


Explanation:
When an animal with a genetic defect is intentionally bred for the sake of its unusual appearance, disregarding the disfunctionality which comes with it. Animal rights activists consider this unethical breeding practice. The example would be the so-called "twisty cats" - you can check them out at this website: http://www.the-cats-meow.ca/twisty1.html.

Sophia Hundt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart: trifft die Sache genau, "breeding for deformity" ist der übliche Ausdruck
3 hrs

neutral  Nicole Schnell: The idea is correct but there is only one single reference..
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transgenic/knockout breeding


Explanation:
Transgenic Mice.
In the late 1980s the methodology for engineering transgenic mice made it possible to create mice to address specific questions and problems. Transgenic mice result from genetically altered embryos: a gene or combination of genes is microinjected into developing oocytes. The genetic alteration affects the germ plasm, and subsequently can be transmitted to progeny. Through selective breeding, it then is possible to maintain a strain of mice consisting of individuals with particular traits of interest.

______________________________________

Transgenic/Knockout Breeding Programs


Transgenic mice: A mouse strain produced by genetic manipulation in which normal genes or foreign (from another strain or species) genes are expressed in all or some tissues in a pattern that is different from the normal pattern or expression.


Knockout mice: A mouse strain produced by genetic manipulation in which a gene that is normally expressed in mice is disrupted so there is no longer functional expression of this gene.



    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:GT_AHfEshukJ:bms.brown.ed...
    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:myBg_fpTguYJ:users.mbi.uf...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cetacea: Beides fällt unter "gentechnisch veränderte Tiere". Defektzuchten entstehen auf "natürliche" Weise durch Selektion // Damit hast Du natürlich Recht, tschuldigung. Trotzdem müsste man einen allgemeineren Begriff finden.
35 mins
  -> Richtig, aber in der Frage geht es ausdrücklich um Tierversuchsbestimmungen, nicht um "Modezuchten"

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breeding for deformity


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=%22breeding+for+deformit...
Dr. Georg Schweigart
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cetacea: Nicole is right. I had completely overread the "Tierversuchsbestimmungen" part, so "deformity" probably plays only a minor role.
5 mins

neutral  Nicole Schnell: Yes, but that is only one aspect. My pet mouse ("stolen" from a lab) e.g. was bred to have an extremely weak immune system.
6 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mutant breeding


Explanation:
Nicole's comments made me go through my literature, where I've just discovered a publication that equals "Defektzuchten" and "Mutanten". There are lots of references for mutant breeding, so this might be the one to use in this context, since it covers all kinds of defects.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-02 09:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, in this text, "mutants" is the term to use, since the phrase refers to the result rather than the process.


    Reference: http://www.neuromice.org/mutantDetails.do?mgi_id=MGI:3032517
    Reference: http://scienceandresearch.homeoffice.gov.uk/animal-research/...
Cetacea
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: I think that's the one as "genetically altered" is already mentioned.
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Nicole! :-)