KudoZ home » German to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Finalversuch

English translation: lethal experiment


13:48 Oct 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Antrag auf Genehmigung von Tierversuchen
German term or phrase: Finalversuch
Hierbei handelt es sich um ein Versuchsvorhaben an Tieren, die noch in der Narkose getötet werden.

Gibt es dafür einen speziellen Begriff im Englischen?
(Lethal experiment?)

Danke im Voraus,

Antje
Antje Ruppert
United States
English translation:lethal experiment
Explanation:
As far as I have always known, your term is correct...here's some evidence:

The Iams Company underwrites studies of companion animal nutrition, dermatology, ... In an IAMS-funded lethal experiment on 15 healthy beagles which was ...
www.uncaged.co.uk/iams01.htm - 38k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
That's what I used. Thanks, Stephen.

Antje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lethal experiment
Stephen Sadie
3 -1dispatch methodologyxxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lethal experiment


Explanation:
As far as I have always known, your term is correct...here's some evidence:

The Iams Company underwrites studies of companion animal nutrition, dermatology, ... In an IAMS-funded lethal experiment on 15 healthy beagles which was ...
www.uncaged.co.uk/iams01.htm - 38k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
That's what I used. Thanks, Stephen.

Antje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: Yes, English is not euphemistic about it.
5 hrs
  -> thanks cetacea

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: that's pretty awful, isn't it?
7 hrs
  -> thanks ingeborg

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dispatch methodology


Explanation:
for animals to be slaughteredhttp://www.defra.gov.uk/corporate/consult/waskregs-amend/con...

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stephen Sadie: doesn't sound like normal english at all
5 hrs