KudoZ home » German to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

TIPPS-Anlage

English translation: TIPSS insertion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:TIPPS-Anlage
English translation:TIPSS insertion
Entered by: Antje Ruppert

20:32 Oct 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Antrag auf Genehmigung von Tierversuchen
German term or phrase: TIPPS-Anlage
"Über einen Führungsdraht wird eine sogenannte Colapinto-Nadel, die üblicherweise z.B. bei der Anlage von Kurzschlussverbindungen in der Leber (sog. TIPPS-Anlage) verwendet wird, in den absteigenden Teil der Brustschlagader vorgebracht."

Bisher konnte ich nichts dazu im Englischen finden? Gibt's da was oder weiß jemand, wofür TIPPS steht

Danke,

Antje
Antje Ruppert
United States
TIPSS insertion
Explanation:
Potentially a typo and should probably read TIPSS rather than TIPPS.

Transjugulärer intrahepatischer portosystemischer Shunt (TIPSS)
=>Transjugular Intrahepatic Portosystemic Shunt (TIPSS)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-10-30 16:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TIPSS also: Transjugular Intrahepatic Portosystemic Stent-Shunt (TIPSS)
I have coem across TIPS and TIPSS used interchangeably.
Selected response from:

Uta Kappler
United States
Grading comment
In diesem Fall war Uta schneller. Danke, Euch beiden.

Antje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1TIPSS insertion
Uta Kappler
3 +1TIPS - TRANSJUGULAR INTRAHEPATIC PORTOSYSTEMIC SHUNTS
Ingeborg Gowans


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TIPS - TRANSJUGULAR INTRAHEPATIC PORTOSYSTEMIC SHUNTS


Explanation:
http://radiology.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/full/213/3/853

here is the website. i think the problem was the "extra p" that's why it was hard to find.
On this webpage they describe in detail the exact procedure... I hope this helps.

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
12 hrs
  -> thanks you, Dr. Schweigart

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TIPSS insertion


Explanation:
Potentially a typo and should probably read TIPSS rather than TIPPS.

Transjugulärer intrahepatischer portosystemischer Shunt (TIPSS)
=>Transjugular Intrahepatic Portosystemic Shunt (TIPSS)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-10-30 16:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TIPSS also: Transjugular Intrahepatic Portosystemic Stent-Shunt (TIPSS)
I have coem across TIPS and TIPSS used interchangeably.



    Reference: http://www.cirse.org/index.php?pid=113
    Reference: http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046%2Fj.1365-...
Uta Kappler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
In diesem Fall war Uta schneller. Danke, Euch beiden.

Antje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart: or "TIPS"
12 hrs