KudoZ home » German to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Weggenossenschaft

English translation: road maintenance cooperative; road upkeep cooperative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Weggenossenschaft
English translation:road maintenance cooperative; road upkeep cooperative
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

09:42 Mar 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Historical Trail Audio
German term or phrase: Weggenossenschaft
"Herr X, Leiter der Weggenossenschaft, ist zuständig für die Erhaltung der Strasse ins [region name].

Ein Tankwagen sammelt die Milch und fährt sie zur Sammelstelle in [town name], wo sie von der Molkerei abgeholt wird.

'Es wird heute keine Butter mehr gemacht. Es gibt noch einen einzigen Bauern, der die Butter selber macht. Der Traktor mit einem Tank von ein paar Tausend Liter holt die Milch. Er fängt hinten beim Gemeinschaftsstall an und nimmt sie dann von allen Almen mit. Draußen holt sie die Molkerei ab. Die Bauern bekommen jeden Monat ihr Geld und die Sache ist erledigt.

In der ersten Zeit ist es mehr, so etwa 3000 Liter jeden zweiten Tag. Im Herbst wird es weniger. Die Kühe, die früher ein Kalb bekommen haben, haben im September dann schon wenig Milch.' "

Talking about milking practices in an Alpine region. I haven't got the faintest idea what a "Weggenossenschaft" is and can't find a translation for it anywhere. TIA for any light you can shed on this most obscure word.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
road upkeep cooperative
Explanation:
????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-16 09:53:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"road cooperative" is mentioned here:
http://www.worldbank.org/transport/publicat//td-rd13.htm
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
I think that perhaps in a very small community, it's more likely to be a "cooperative" than an "association", and this answer got a reasonable amount of peer grade support, so I'll go with Jonathan's suggestion. But thanks also to David for a helpful contribution, and not forgetting the peer graders, of course. Appreciate everyone's assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4road upkeep cooperative
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +1(local, private) highway committeeDavid Moore


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
road upkeep cooperative


Explanation:
????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-16 09:53:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"road cooperative" is mentioned here:
http://www.worldbank.org/transport/publicat//td-rd13.htm

Jonathan MacKerron
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I think that perhaps in a very small community, it's more likely to be a "cooperative" than an "association", and this answer got a reasonable amount of peer grade support, so I'll go with Jonathan's suggestion. But thanks also to David for a helpful contribution, and not forgetting the peer graders, of course. Appreciate everyone's assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lindaellen: or road maintenance cooperative
3 mins

agree  gfish
11 mins

agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  nickiy
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(local, private) highway committee


Explanation:
I don't think there is an equivalent concept in the UK, hence my alternatives to Jonathan's suggestion; in Austria, it is I think a little more formal, as the site below shows:

[DOC] SATZUNGEN für die öffentlich-rechtliche Weggenossenschaft ??? ”. § 1 ...
Dateiformat: Microsoft Word - HTML-Version
mit welcher Verordnung die Zusammenfassung der Beitragspflichtigen zur öffentlich-rechtlichen Weggenossenschaft verfügt wurde. ...
www.verwaltung.steiermark.at/cms/dokumente/10004102_416331/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-16 10:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly "association", rather than "committee" - that does sound a bit too official...

David Moore
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I would opt for association
5 hrs