KudoZ home » German to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Veterinäringenieur

English translation: veterinary engineer


14:21 Jul 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
German term or phrase: Veterinäringenieur
in der DDR Studienfach, heute als Fachhochschulabschluss anerkannt
Ruth Wöhlk
Germany
English translation:veterinary engineer
Explanation:
seems to be an accepted title in some countries, Vietnam in this case

www.avna.us/degrees.htm
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Hi, thanks, it seems to be the best translation for it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1veterinary engineer
Trudy Peters
3vet specialist
Vjedogonj


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vet specialist


Explanation:
Please, check. I do not speak German well, but it sounds like it. Cheers!

Vjedogonj
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veterinary engineer


Explanation:
seems to be an accepted title in some countries, Vietnam in this case

www.avna.us/degrees.htm

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Hi, thanks, it seems to be the best translation for it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Always a problem with job titles that don't exist in the TL culture: do you find the closest "equivalent", translate literally, use the SL term...? Speaking as one Spracheningenieur to another, of course.
17 hrs