KudoZ home » German to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Wendeschmerz

English translation: pain when turning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wendeschmerz
English translation:pain when turning
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:28 Nov 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Pre-purchase medical exam of horse
German term or phrase: Wendeschmerz
In a checklist associated with a pre-purchase medical examination of a horse, under "Provokationsproben" is the term "Wendeschmerz"
Dawn Montague
Pain when turning
Explanation:
This is the phrase.


Jack is a horse!!


Farrier trimmed him and 2 days later Jack was off again, especially in the right front. Vet recommended trying glue on shoes (thought horse may have thin sole). Jack has done okay for the time since then (last 6 months), but does show pain *when turning in small circles* in the right front.
Selected response from:

lindaellen
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Pain when turninglindaellen
3discomfort upon bending
mbrodie
2 +1pain on turning
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pain on turning


Explanation:
my guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: Pretty good guess, I'd say... ;-)
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Pain when turning


Explanation:
This is the phrase.


Jack is a horse!!


Farrier trimmed him and 2 days later Jack was off again, especially in the right front. Vet recommended trying glue on shoes (thought horse may have thin sole). Jack has done okay for the time since then (last 6 months), but does show pain *when turning in small circles* in the right front.


    Reference: http://www.horseadvice.com/horse/messages/4/66447.html
lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Hohneck
33 mins

agree  Cetacea
43 mins

agree  JohnGBell: I came acrss this definition Wendeschmerz = Pferd lahmt in engen Wendungen
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discomfort upon bending


Explanation:
It could be the test where the vet stands at the horse's side half-way along the horse's back & offers the horse a treat and sees if the horse can turn his head & take it without a problem & then does the same on the other side. If you google "pre-purchase vetting of horse" you'll find several desriptions of the test so that you could place your list along side & see from the context which description fits.

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15