KudoZ home » German to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Folbein

English translation: fetlock (joint)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fesselbein/Beuge
English translation:fetlock (joint)
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans

20:04 Nov 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Anatomy of a horse
German term or phrase: Folbein
I hope this is what it is - this is a document with almost illegible handwriting. This is supposed to be part of the anatomy of a horse.
Dawn Montague
fetlock (joint)
Explanation:
http://www.angelfire.com/tx2/kidshorses/horseparts.html
assuming that (because of the illegible handwriting) the word means: Fesselbein then this would make sense here. I hope this helps
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for the help with a difficult case!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fetlock (joint)
Ingeborg Gowans
3Hufbein /HufbeugeDorothea Rose
3 -1Hollow bone
LegalTransform


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hollow bone


Explanation:
Could it be Holbein = Hollow Bone?


    Reference: http://www.dodedans.com/Eholbein.htm
LegalTransform
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ingeborg Gowans: sorry but it would be "hohl" if anything. Holbein was a painter. I think you might have mixed things up here?
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fetlock (joint)


Explanation:
http://www.angelfire.com/tx2/kidshorses/horseparts.html
assuming that (because of the illegible handwriting) the word means: Fesselbein then this would make sense here. I hope this helps

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for the help with a difficult case!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: makes sense here
10 hrs
  -> well it could be that or Hufbein; it all depends on the original which was hard to read apparently :shukran!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hufbein /Hufbeuge


Explanation:
Hi Dawn! A few more words might really do it...

It could be ***Hufbein*** (that's nearer to "Fol" from the point of view of letters) and ***Hufbeuge***


    Reference: http://www.pferdeklinikwolfesing.de/de/vortrag/Ultraschalldi...
Dorothea Rose
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman