KudoZ home » German to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Entnahmeraten

English translation: removal rates


13:12 Nov 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Hunting
German term or phrase: Entnahmeraten
This is from an article about how introducing hunting could help improve animal numbers in African reserves.

The whole sentence is as follows:

Die Trophäenjagd ist besonders erfolgreich. Sie bringt den höchsten Ertrag bei gleichzeitig niedrigsten Entnahmeraten und – im Vergleich zu anderen Formen des Tourismus – geringen Investitionen und niedrigem Landverbrauch.

I can see two possible meanings, and I am not sure which is correct. My first thought was that, to go with high incomes, this must mean low outgoing costs....

Bearing in mind the topic of the article, I then thought that it could also mean something along the lines that the amount of animal wastage is very low. I.e.- other things mentioned in the article include raising animals for meat, for skins, for horn and bone....and in comparison to this, the number of animals killed by hunting would be relatively small.

Any ideas which is the correct meaning?
Peter Bajorek
English translation:removal rates
Explanation:
The term used is "removal rate". Try a Google search for "removal rate" and "hunting" and you will see what I mean.
Selected response from:

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. That sounds just right!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2removal rates
Barbara Schiefer
4harvest rates
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
removal rates


Explanation:
The term used is "removal rate". Try a Google search for "removal rate" and "hunting" and you will see what I mean.

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. That sounds just right!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: The correct term in this context. See e.g. http://www.cheetahssp.org/PDFs/Namibian_Cheetah_PHVA_1996.pd...
52 mins

agree  Benjamin Outram
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harvest rates


Explanation:
Table 7 Estimated harvest rates by hunting in geese and ducks during the past decades in Europe

Geschätzte Entnahmerate durch die Jagd bei Gänsen und Enten in den vergangenen Jahrzehnten in Europa

http://www.anser.de/uploads/media/mooij2005BJWF30.pdf

Hunting vulnerability, ecological characteristics and harvest rates of bushmeat species in afrotropical forests

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6V...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cetacea: "harvest rates" is used more in connection with wildlife that is hunted for human consumption, as illustrated by your links.//Yes, indeed.
51 mins
  -> And what an ugly term it is.