KudoZ home » German to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Stallfütterung

English translation: stable feeding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stallfütterung
English translation:stable feeding
Entered by: monimar

00:26 Nov 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
German term or phrase: Stallfütterung
Während der Zeit der STALLFÜTTERUNG brauchen die
Rinder viel ....
monimar
stable feeding
Explanation:
Or barn feeding (US) according to my agriculture dictionary and

http://www.jefferslivestock.com/ssc/products.asp?CID=2&dept_...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stable feeding
Kim Metzger
3 +1barn feeding
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stable feeding


Explanation:
Or barn feeding (US) according to my agriculture dictionary and

http://www.jefferslivestock.com/ssc/products.asp?CID=2&dept_...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
19 mins

disagree  Nicholas Krivenko: Kim, stables are for HORSES. You are talking about cattle here and cattle is fed in a cattle house or a slated house (there is another name I cannot remember now but will get for you tomorrow from my farmer landloard). Sorry, but this was a WRONG answer.
3 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: barn would have been my choice
17 hrs
  -> Or even indoor feeding.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barn feeding


Explanation:
do i dare put this answer after the asker has already graded the question?
But I think this might be more in keeping with cattle?

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Didn't you read my answer, Ingeborg? Or barn feeding (US) according to my agriculture dictionary
10 hrs
  -> sorry, I totally overlooked that (not on purpose):)

agree  Trudy Peters
14 hrs
  -> thanks, Trudy