KudoZ home » German to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Bucht

English translation: pen


17:39 Feb 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / name of enclosure
German term or phrase: Bucht
This is in a text on veterinary practices: Das transnasale Vorgehen mittels flexiblen Spülkatheters beim unsedierten Schwein nach Pommier (2,1). Während die Methode 3 problemlos im Stallabteil oder sogar in der Bucht des Probanden vollzogen werden kann, ist zur Narkotisierung und Durchführung der Methoden 1 und 2 die Verbringung des Probanden in einen Untersuchungsraum erforderlich.
Dawn Montague
English translation:pen
Explanation:
Or box, stall
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pen
Kim Metzger
5 -1(pig) sty
Andre Conradie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pen


Explanation:
Or box, stall


    Fachwörterbuch Landwirtschaft - Langenscheidt
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
51 mins
  -> Little piggies feel at home in their pen.

agree  Nicholas Krivenko: Pen it is!
1 hr

agree  Cetacea
2 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(pig) sty


Explanation:
piggery is Amer. English.

Andre Conradie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cetacea: "Pig sty" would be "Schweinestall" in German, i.e. the whole building. A "Bucht" is one individual "compartment" inside a pig sty.
1 hr