KudoZ home » German to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Hühnersatz

English translation: to raise some chickens


09:31 Feb 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / 19th century novel
German term or phrase: Hühnersatz
I'm proofreading a pre-existing translation and the section below is partially missing.

"Die Knaben gingen, der Förster setzte sich unterdessen auf's Bänkchen unter der Linde. Selbst wenn er schließlich auf dem Wege war, machte er noch halt und rief Großmutter zu: "Laßt Euch doch oben sehen, meine Alte hat für Euch Eier von Tirolerhennen zum **Hühnersatz** aufgehoben!""

Does this mean that the Tyrol hens are an alternative to the usual sort? I'm a bit confused!

This is from a 19th century novel dealing with country life so a lot of the terms are probably obsolete.
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
English translation:to raise some chickens
Explanation:
... is my take on this one. The eggs would be put under a broody hen, who would incubate them until they hatch (even though they're not her own eggs).

Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
the client has now confirmed this interpretation. Thanks Alison.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1at the hen's rate (or) what the hen charges for her eggs
LP Schumacher
3 +1to raise some chickens
Alison Schwitzgebel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to raise some chickens


Explanation:
... is my take on this one. The eggs would be put under a broody hen, who would incubate them until they hatch (even though they're not her own eggs).



Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
the client has now confirmed this interpretation. Thanks Alison.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cetacea: Where on earth do you get the "raising chicken" part from?! The man's wife simply set aside some eggs for grandmother to pick up.//@seehand: "Satz" has nothing to do with "sitzen", even if that were what it is called in German...
1 hr

agree  seehand: könnte auch möglich sein, Sitzen auf Bruteiern
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the hen's rate (or) what the hen charges for her eggs


Explanation:
"zum Satz" refers to "the current cost rate" of a particular item.

The man in this story is joking that his wife got some eggs from the hen "at the hen's going rate" (for free?).

I'm afraid I can't think of an expression that is quite as clever and concise as "Hühnersatz," but this is at least the meaning.

LP Schumacher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
1 hr

neutral  xxxOlaf: I don't think that this is about selling hens
11 hrs
  -> Neither do I! :) I think it's about the hen's "asking price" for her eggs (which is obviously absurd, but it adds to the local color and is in keeping with this character's "country-style" humor).