KudoZ home » German to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Grüner Pansen

English translation: green paunch or green rumen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grüner Pansen
English translation:green paunch or green rumen
Entered by: Marion Schick

14:11 Jan 30, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / dog food
German term or phrase: Grüner Pansen
Hello there,
and it is me again ... With the 2nd phrase that I am desperately searching a translation for.
The text is, again, about dog food and its ingredients, so it is just quoted there as one of many without further context. The product seems to be common in German, but I've got absolutely no idea which term is the right one in English. And once again, I'd be really grateful for your help. Best regards,
Marion
Marion Schick
green paunch or green rumen
Explanation:
Try new Pedigree Pure! 100% natural meaty chunks Varied selection of meats Made with fresh meat Free from artifical colourings No sugar No soya.
www.cavyrescue.co.uk/products/Pedigree-Pure-6-x-400-g---Ple... - Ähnliche Seiten

Composition: Cereals and vegetable by-products (82.5%, of which wheat germ 6.0%), meat and animal by-products (15%, of which 5.0% green rumen) premixed ...
www.happydog.de/?language=GB&kat=PansenEcke - 13k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for sharing your knowledge and ideas and spending your time!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4green tripe
Andrea Winzer
4green paunch or green rumen
Stephen Sadie
Summary of reference entries provided
Ellen Kraus

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
green paunch or green rumen


Explanation:
Try new Pedigree Pure! 100% natural meaty chunks Varied selection of meats Made with fresh meat Free from artifical colourings No sugar No soya.
www.cavyrescue.co.uk/products/Pedigree-Pure-6-x-400-g---Ple... - Ähnliche Seiten

Composition: Cereals and vegetable by-products (82.5%, of which wheat germ 6.0%), meat and animal by-products (15%, of which 5.0% green rumen) premixed ...
www.happydog.de/?language=GB&kat=PansenEcke - 13k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for sharing your knowledge and ideas and spending your time!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus
15 mins
  -> thanks ellen

agree  Marga Shaw
18 mins
  -> thanks marga

disagree  Cetacea: "green tripe" is much more commonly used by dog food manufacturers and veterinarians. See e.g. http://www.thedogbowl.com/PPF/category_ID/0_84/dogbowl.asp //Marion needs the term used by the industry in the U.K and U.S.; one of your links is a translation
1 hr

neutral  TonyTK: Sorry, but can't find a single kosher hit for "green paunch" in this context. Your uk site is actually a translation (the tin's in German); and just the one English-language hit for "green rumen" in a dogfood context ... // Touché!
5 hrs
  -> I cannot imagine Pansen being kosher in the literal sense!

disagree  Andrea Winzer: This term seems very much "translated" and does not get any serious Ghits.
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
green tripe


Explanation:
Der grüne Pansen wird als „grün“ bezeichnet, da dieser nur grob gereinigt wird, um die Futterrückstände in der Mageninnenwand zu erhalten. Dieses Grün ist das besonders Gesunde für Hunde!
http://www.carnes-doggi.de/produkte.php

Tripe is the stomach lining of the cow’s “fourth” stomach, or abomassum. The abomassum is where the actual digestion of the grasses and grains the cow has ingested takes place. Green tripe contains the partially digested plant matter the cow had eaten as well as the naturally occurring gastric juices and digestive enzymes.
http://www.solidgoldhealth.com/products/showproduct.php?id=6...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-01-30 14:35:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rinderpansen 18Kg getrocknet Rinder Pansen dried tripe
http://cgi.ebay.ch/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=3203062736...

http://www.basu-kraft.de/katalog.pdf

http://books.google.de/books?id=OHJZusvpigYC&pg=PA179&lpg=PA...

Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ellen Kraus: tripe is not the same as rumen its translation into German would be or >Kutteln> and
14 mins
  -> Sorry, but you are wrong! Kutteln (auch Kaldaunen, Fleck, Löser, Pansen oder Rumen) ist die küchensprachliche Bezeichnung für den gewöhnlich in Streifen geschnittenen Vormagen von Wiederkäuern. Please check befor you post !!

agree  Cetacea: Absolutely correct. See also e.g. http://www.truecarnivores.com/greentripe.shtml
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Cetacea :))

disagree  Stephen Sadie: sorry, but ellen is right - just because many dog food producers make a mistake, we need not
3 hrs
  -> I am afraid that you do not understand the German term "Pansen" in this context correctly. Your suggestion may be literal, but does not produce many acceptable Ghits.

agree  TonyTK: This appears to be what they're talking about. Moreover, it reflects standard usage - and is what any consumer who cared to read the label would expect to see.
5 hrs




Reference comments


17 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
[ Diese Seite übersetzen ]25 Dec 2008 ... The rumen, also known as a paunch, forms the larger part of the reticulorumen, which is the first chamber in the alimentary canal of ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rumen - 38k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2009-01-30 15:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

replying to Andrea: thanks for the link, but to my regre the correspoding pages 178-179 are not part of the book´s preview by Google. It was primarily the combination of green and tripe that struck me as extremely unusual for Germanphone ears. If I went to the butcher´s to buy green trippa, I am sure he wouldnt understand. In German we call the Kaldaunen either <geputzte oder ungeputzte Kuttelfleck>. but also in Italy, the client - when asking for trippa - automatically gets the cleaned ones. Trippa verde or trippa al verde is interpreted as trippa prepared with vegetables (both for humans and animals). When I said <tripe is not rumen > I had in mind the obvious discrepancies between anglophone, German and/or Italian usage; and, in addition the clash between science and practice. Also, nichts für ungut and dont take it so personal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2009-01-30 15:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the omissions in the above text. but for the time being I am having difficulties when posting additional info. whole parts of the sentence tend to disappear, the text is distorted. I would have to repeat everything again, but even if I did so, there is no guarantee that some words will not disappear. Above it should read <when I said green tripe is not rumen> .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2009-01-30 15:48:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

< gree tripe is not rumen >

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2009-01-30 15:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also letters in a word keep disappearing. Have already informed the Kudoz support centre, but so far of no avail.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Cetacea: If I ordered "trippa al verde" at a restaurant and got "Grüner Pansen", I'd be very surprised to say the least. This is about dog food."green tripe" is what all the major dog food manufacturers call it.//But "grüner Pansen" is not. Unless you're a dog...
1 hr
  -> if you ordered trippa al verde (in Italy) you would be served a delicacy, i.e. trippa with vegetables.
neutral  Andrea Winzer: I do not take it personally at all, but why should I accept a wrong answer ?! Maybe the German word "Pansen" is in this context not correctly chosen, because we are talking dog food here and I can't image that only the anatomical part of "rumen" is used.
3 hrs
  -> Pansen is correctly chosen here, what I wanted to point out that the term trippa in conjunction with makes think of a dish for humans rather than for dogs.
agree  Stephen Sadie: excellently argued and correct
3 hrs