KudoZ home » German to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Deckanzeiger

English translation: raddle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Deckanzeiger
English translation:raddle
Entered by: Martin Purdy

02:35 Feb 2, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Device name
German term or phrase: Deckanzeiger
I know what this *is*, but not what we call it in English - illustration and descriptive info here:

http://www.raidex.de/de/produkte/deckanzeiger.htm

Any sheep farmers or other livestock experts about?
Martin Purdy
raddle
Explanation:
RADDLE----paint or crayon applied to a ram's chest to mark females he mates.
http://www.danekeclublambs.com/Glossary.html

Raddle – coloured pigment used to mark sheep for various reasons, such as to show ownership, or to show which lambs belong to which ewe. May be strapped to the chest of a ram, to mark the backs of ewes he mates (different rams may be given different colours). Also a verb ("that ewe's been raddled"). Also "ruddy".
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glossary_of_sheep_husbandry
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all who responded. In the specific context of my document (not the example given here, which I picked from Google for reasons of confidentiality), "raddle" worked fine.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ram crayon
Sue Stewart-Anderson
3raddle
Andrea Winzer


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raddle


Explanation:
RADDLE----paint or crayon applied to a ram's chest to mark females he mates.
http://www.danekeclublambs.com/Glossary.html

Raddle – coloured pigment used to mark sheep for various reasons, such as to show ownership, or to show which lambs belong to which ewe. May be strapped to the chest of a ram, to mark the backs of ewes he mates (different rams may be given different colours). Also a verb ("that ewe's been raddled"). Also "ruddy".
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glossary_of_sheep_husbandry

Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks to all who responded. In the specific context of my document (not the example given here, which I picked from Google for reasons of confidentiality), "raddle" worked fine.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ram crayon


Explanation:
Specifically for use in ram harnesses during service.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-02 12:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See this page specifically. The distinction made by this company at least is that ram crayon is a waxy crayon for use in a harness, while raddle is a hand-held chalk for general purposes:

http://www.donaghys.com/stock-management.0.html?&no_cache=1&...[]=ram&sword_list[]=crayon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-02 13:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have now consulted my other half (a vet): he would use the term 'raddle' for the harness itself rather than the chalk or crayon.


    Reference: http://www.donaghys.com/stoc
Sue Stewart-Anderson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: Ram crayon certainly sounds good, although I remember Diggory Venn the raddleman from Thomas Hardy, I think the more specific term would be better here.
1 hr