KudoZ home » German to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Rind

English translation: beef


08:37 Feb 6, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / dog food
German term or phrase: Rind
I have to translate 'Rind' in many combinations referring to the ingredients of dog food on a manufacturer's website. For instance 'Rinderlefzen', 'Kopffleisch vom Rind', 'Rinderpansen', etc. I'm inclined to use 'beef' (beef lips, beef head meat, beef heart, beef rumen) but am not 100% happy. What do the experts think? Other alternatives would seem to be ox or cow - I don't like 'cattle' in this context.
Slindon
Germany
English translation:beef
Explanation:
I'm certain you are on safe ground using beef here. I used to breed dogs, and the food/feed ingredients would never, ever specify ox, cow or cattle - only beef.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5beefDavid Moore
4 +2beef or bovie
EdithK


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
beef


Explanation:
I'm certain you are on safe ground using beef here. I used to breed dogs, and the food/feed ingredients would never, ever specify ox, cow or cattle - only beef.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for reassuring me and for the incredible speed with which you did it!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Wappel: Googling "beef + dog food" yields more than 250 000 entries.
3 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
7 mins

agree  Jo Bennett
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
4 hrs

agree  John Speese: I too think beef works for Rind (which indeed can have many bovine-related meanings) when you're talking about meat or meat products/by-products from cattle.
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beef or bovie


Explanation:
I'd go for beer, and if you do not like this, use bovine e.g. bovine heart, bovine head meat, but I still prefer beef heart, beef head meat, beef lips

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-06 08:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry bovi*n*e

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks to you too Edith for added reassurance. I'll go for the beef!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Wappel: Yes, "Beef"
5 mins

neutral  sylvie malich: personally, I'd go for beer too! (C;
51 mins
  -> Thx, so why the neutral, then? I simply give another alternative.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): yes, "bovine"
4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)