KudoZ home » German to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

volle Deckliste

English translation: covering list


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:volle Deckliste
English translation:covering list
Entered by: Brightswan

19:39 Feb 15, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Horse Breeding
German term or phrase: volle Deckliste
Hi all! I am having trouble translating "volle Deckliste" to reasonable English. In the past I have translated it to "the stallion was booked solid" and I have also seen it translated to "a full book of mares," but that sounds so incredibly poor to my native ears. Is there an alternative?

Here are the sentences:

Die traurige Tatsache, daß auch Sporterfolge in Serie nicht zwangsläufig volle Decklisten bescheren, verkörpert der drahtige Dunkelfuchs Profit von der Station Hinrichs im ostfriesischen Großefehn. Schier unzählige Siege in S-Springen und Großen Preisen hat dieser Pilot-Sohn mit Hanno Freerksen eingeheimst, ohne jemals nennenswerte Bedeckungszahlen zu erreichen.

The sad fact remains that consecutive success in sports doesn't automatically mean the stallion will be booked solid, and the wiry dark chestnut Profit from Station Hinrichs in Grossefehn, East Friesland, is a perfect example: this Pilot son accumulated countless wins in level S jumping and Grand Prix competition with Hanno Freerksen without ever gaining additional cover numbers.

TIA - your opinions are welcome!
Brightswan
Germany
covering list
Explanation:
There is already the reference to "cover numbers" for Bedeckungszahlen so in that regard there is some degree of consistency. I must say that I'm not all that confident though.

One of my sources is a UK-based society, the other is a German one translated into English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-15 20:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean "a full covering list" for the German "volle Deckliste" - apologies for any misunderstanding.
Selected response from:

Steve Thomasson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to eveyone for all your suggestions! Cover list or covering list works for me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a full book of mares
Andrea Winzer
4a full coverage list
Sabina La Habana Reyes
2 +1covering list
Steve Thomasson


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
covering list


Explanation:
There is already the reference to "cover numbers" for Bedeckungszahlen so in that regard there is some degree of consistency. I must say that I'm not all that confident though.

One of my sources is a UK-based society, the other is a German one translated into English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-15 20:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean "a full covering list" for the German "volle Deckliste" - apologies for any misunderstanding.


    Reference: http://www.hanoverian-gb.org.uk/breeding_Rules.htm
    Reference: http://www.zfdpgrading.org.uk/ZfdP%20Membership%20Costs%20UK...
Steve Thomasson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to eveyone for all your suggestions! Cover list or covering list works for me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): ...convincing references!
12 hrs
  -> Danke, Harald!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a full book of mares


Explanation:
I do not know why this sounds strange to your ears, but this term is commenly used in the English-speaking world.

Guidelines for stallion breeding soundness have been established by the Society for Theriogenology. A stallion that passes the breeding soundness examination is expected to successfully breed 75% of **a full book of mares**. A full book is considered 40 mares by live cover or 120 mares by artificial insemination. Evaluation of the stallion involves the following:
http://maine.edu/~rcausey/stud.HTM

"We expect him to breed **a full book of mares** in 2002" at Ashford, Fitzgibbon said as he watched Hennessy pose for visitors on January 8. Since Coolmore pioneered the theory that stallion books should be stretched as far as they can go in the hopes of generating the key colt or filly that could make a horse's career, a full book for such an ascending sire could mean 150 or more mares.
http://www.thoroughbredtimes.com/weekly-feature-articles/200...

The stallions placed in Virginia during this period has averaged about thirty. The care and handling of stallions by horsemen in Virginia is an old story and little difficulty has been experienced in placing stallions in the hands of competent agents where they would get **a full book of mares**.
http://qmfound.com/front_royal.htm

and many more :))


Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sven :))

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a full coverage list


Explanation:
to have a mare covered - Stute decken lassen

Just another proposal ;-)

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish