KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Vorläufe zu Verlagerungen

English translation: due to preparations for relocation of stocks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorläufe zu Verlagerungen
English translation:due to preparations for relocation of stocks
Entered by: Terence Ajbro

06:58 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Vorläufe zu Verlagerungen
"Die Lagerbestände waren in 200X ein kritischer Faktor. Sie lagen über dem Planziel und konnten nicht angepasst werden wegen Vorläufen zu Verlagerungen."

This is from a report following a works council meeting with management representatives - this sentence is from a synopsis of the financial year (where the question of relocation looms large). Can anyone explain to me what exactly is meant by "Vorläufen zu Verlagerungen" here?

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
due to preparations for relocation of stocks
Explanation:
my interpretation.
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks Terence and everyone else
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5due to preparations for relocation of stocks
Terence Ajbro
4I'd saygangels


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Vorläufe zu Verlagerungen
due to preparations for relocation of stocks


Explanation:
my interpretation.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Terence and everyone else

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Frosty
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: due to preparations for stock relocation
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  silfilla: I'd suggest *inventory* instead of *stocks*
4 hrs

agree  Gábor Simon
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd say


Explanation:
...due to events in the runup to relocation

I believe something interfered with timely relocation



gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51