KudoZ home » German to English » Management

markenstärkendes Wachstum

English translation: brand-enhancing


23:41 Jun 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management / brand management
German term or phrase: markenstärkendes Wachstum
From the program for an international brand symposium (on the dos and don'ts of successful brand management)

markenstärkendes... -> (sth with 'invigorate' ?)

e.g. Markenstärkendes und gesundes Wachstum darf nicht dem Zufall überlassen werden.

TIA
ENGSOL
English translation:brand-enhancing
Explanation:
or brand-building
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!
Your solutions sound so straightforward! Why didn't I think of them? ;-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2brand-enhancinggangels
4healthy growth that boosts/strengthens the brand ...silfilla
3brand promoting
WIDIC


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
markenstärkendes Wachstum
brand promoting


Explanation:
just an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-06-17 00:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: strengthening

WIDIC
Germany
Native speaker of: German

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brand-enhancing


Explanation:
or brand-building

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!
Your solutions sound so straightforward! Why didn't I think of them? ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vptrans
4 hrs

agree  BrigitteHilgner: frequently used and suitable expression.
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
markenstärkendes Wachstum
healthy growth that boosts/strengthens the brand ...


Explanation:
:-)

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 35