KudoZ home » German to English » Management

in die Schranken weisen

English translation: (successfully) steal a march on the competition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in die Schranken weisen
English translation:(successfully) steal a march on the competition
Entered by: Michael Alger

08:19 Jul 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: in die Schranken weisen
The text comes from corporate training and development and is basically an assessment of employee/company attitudes.

... und glauben, dass jeder Tüchtige seine Konkurrenz erfolgreich in die Schranken weisen kann.
Michael Alger
(successfully) steal a march on the competition
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 473 for "steal a march on the competition".
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="steal a march on the...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 8 mins (2005-07-25 12:28:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'steal a march on\' = To get ahead of, especially by quiet enterprise.
http://www.answers.com/topic/march
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Andrew.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5put someone in his/her place / cut someone down to sizexxxIanW
3 +4succeed against any competitorBrigitteHilgner
4take (a competitor) down a peg
Daniel Bird
3(successfully) steal a march on the competitionLancashireman
2demolish the competition
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
put someone in his/her place / cut someone down to size


Explanation:
This means to "put someone in his/her place" / "cut someone down to size". I'd prefer the latter here.

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
3 mins

agree  Rebekka Groß
11 mins

agree  Frosty
24 mins

agree  Maria Ferstl
4 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
demolish the competition


Explanation:
??

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take (a competitor) down a peg


Explanation:
We English - so good at finding the words, so bad at doing it to the Aussies...

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
succeed against any competitor


Explanation:
I have to admit that I find the three other suggestions so far a bit aggressive.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Or "hold its own", perhaps. (Isn't the German just as aggressive?)
8 mins
  -> "I like "hold its own". Admittedly, it's just gut feeling, but I find "in the Schranken weisen" not quite as strong as "cut down to size" etc. But I freely admit that I would have phrased the German sentence differently.

agree  Steffen Walter
35 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: or gain/get the upper hand over...
1 hr
  -> Okay, I am obviously squeamish: When I read "get the upper hand over" and other comments, I have visions of fist fights, wrestling, drawn swords , enemies on the ground ...

agree  Stephen Roche: Nothin wrong with a bit of healthy aggression
3 hrs
  -> assertiveness?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seine Konkurrenz (erfolgreich) in die Schranken weisen
(successfully) steal a march on the competition


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 473 for "steal a march on the competition".
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="steal a march on the...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 8 mins (2005-07-25 12:28:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'steal a march on\' = To get ahead of, especially by quiet enterprise.
http://www.answers.com/topic/march


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you, Andrew.