KudoZ home » German to English » Management

die Rute ins Fenster stellen

English translation: wave the big stick


19:39 Aug 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / competition
German term or phrase: die Rute ins Fenster stellen
"Nach langen, fruchtlosen Verhandlungen habe man sich entschlossen, XYZ (d.h. dem Gegner) ***die Rute ins Fenster zu stellen***."
I don´t even know this term in German and have no idea what this might be in English.
Klaus Urban
English translation:wave the big stick
Explanation:
threaten dire consequences

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-02 19:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

give them an ultimatum
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Being very much in a hurry, I immediately took this one. Thanks also to Harry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2take off the kid gloves
HarryHedgehog
3wave the big stickLancashireman


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wave the big stick


Explanation:
threaten dire consequences

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-02 19:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

give them an ultimatum

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Being very much in a hurry, I immediately took this one. Thanks also to Harry.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Andrew, great!


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take off the kid gloves


Explanation:
play hardball
get down to brass tacks

HarryHedgehog
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Harry


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: These are a little more my style (though Andrew's are also good). :-)
34 mins

agree  TonyTK: kick ass, get medieval ...
1 hr