KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Organisationsansicht

English translation: organisation chart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Organisationsansicht
English translation:organisation chart
Entered by: transatgees

16:06 Aug 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Organisationsansicht
In a letter about new online services in a large organisation.

"Ferner gibt es (in this section of the internet portal) die Organisationsansicht. Hier finden Sie Informationen, wo die/der Kollegin/Kollege hierarchisch in unserer Organisation zugeordnet ist.

I would be grateful for your help.
transatgees
United Kingdom
organisational chart
Explanation:
If it's a chart like the ones in the examples below.
Selected response from:

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5organisational chart
Thomas Pfann
4 +2organigram
sylvie malich
3overview of the organisation
Ingeborg Gowans


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overview of the organisation


Explanation:
seems to be the logivcal choice here

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
organisational chart


Explanation:
If it's a chart like the ones in the examples below.


    Reference: http://www.doc.ic.ac.uk/people/orgcharts/
    Reference: http://www.city.ac.uk/cs/org_chart.html
Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
38 mins
  -> Danke, Steffen.

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr
  -> Danke, Teresa.

agree  Julia Lipeles
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Julia.

agree  Textklick: Ja. Dort will ich ich nicht stehen. Du wohl auch nicht. ;-)
5 hrs
  -> Nicht mehr. Danke, Chris.

agree  milinad
15 hrs
  -> Merci.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
organigram


Explanation:
I am of course assuming that this in fact is a diagram/chart. Common usage.


    Reference: http://www.bsse.ethz.ch/organisation/organigram
sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Blanchard
44 mins
  -> thanks, Steven

agree  Patricia Will
1 day1 hr
  -> thx!