KudoZ home » German to English » Management

1. / 2. / 3. (usw.) Führungsebene

English translation: top-level, middle-level and first-level managers


14:39 Aug 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: 1. / 2. / 3. (usw.) Führungsebene
I have a text for management training that keeps referring to the "3. Führungsebene" or the "2. Führungsebene". However, I can't find any mention of exactly what managerial duties this refers to. Would there be a way to express these levels in English. Simply saying "first", "second" level doesn't seem right to me.

For example:

"Die Teilnahme an einem Assessment Center (AC) ist für jede Führungskraft auf der 3. Führungsebene obligatorisch. Beim Schritt in die 2. Führungsebene ist die jeweilige Geschäftsleitung der XYZ Group federführend."
Adam Dean
English translation:top-level, middle-level and first-level managers
Explanation:
In organizations, there are typically three levels of management: top-level, middle-level, and first-level. These three main levels of managers form a hierarchy, in which they are ranked in order of importance. In most organizations, the number of managers at each level is such that the hierarchy resembles a pyramid, with many more first-level managers, fewer middle managers, and the fewest managers at the top level.
First-level managers are also called first-line managers or supervisors. These managers have job titles such as: Office manager, Shift supervisor, Department manager, Foreperson, Crew leader, Store manager.
http://www.referenceforbusiness.com/management/Log-Mar/Manag...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2First level managers, second level managers.....
Gisela Greenlee
3 +1top-level, middle-level and first-level managers
Kim Metzger
2top management / middle-management etc
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
First level managers, second level managers.....


Explanation:
What they are saying is that the managers in the respective levels must attend these training sessions. Usually levels can be expressed as first level managers, or even first tier managers, etc.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vere Barzilai: the levels 1-4 - strategic managment(or manager)/tactical managment/managment/staff
16 hrs

agree  DC Josephs
23 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
top-level, middle-level and first-level managers


Explanation:
In organizations, there are typically three levels of management: top-level, middle-level, and first-level. These three main levels of managers form a hierarchy, in which they are ranked in order of importance. In most organizations, the number of managers at each level is such that the hierarchy resembles a pyramid, with many more first-level managers, fewer middle managers, and the fewest managers at the top level.
First-level managers are also called first-line managers or supervisors. These managers have job titles such as: Office manager, Shift supervisor, Department manager, Foreperson, Crew leader, Store manager.
http://www.referenceforbusiness.com/management/Log-Mar/Manag...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. So, in my example, the "3. Führungsebene" would actually be "first level" and the "1. Fürungsebene" would be the "top level". The document says that the criteria become more stringent as you move from the 3. to 2. to 1. level. Please correct me if I'm wrong!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: alternatively senior mangement, middle management and first-line management (but this may be specifically NA)
38 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
top management / middle-management etc


Explanation:
Maybe rephrasing would work...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-08-31 15:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possible with senior and junior

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20