KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Einsatzmöglichkeit

English translation: option to use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einsatzmöglichkeit (hier: Kreditkarte)
English translation:option to use
Entered by: Klaus Urban

13:14 Sep 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Credit Card
German term or phrase: Einsatzmöglichkeit
Es geht um den Einsatz von Kreditkarten.
Ich übersetze einen Gesprächsleitfaden für Call Centre representatives für Gespräche mit den Kunden.

Der Begriff ***Einsatzmöglichkeit" kommt immer wieder vor, z.B.
"Wir haben uns besonders um die ***Einsatzmöglichkeiten*** im alltäglichen Bereich bemüht."
"Wir möchten Sie als unseren Kunden häufiger über die zahlreichen ***Einsatzmöglichkeiten*** Ihrer Karte informieren."

Mir fällt nur "uses" ein, was ich etwas blass finde. Gibt es etwas Besseres?
Klaus Urban
(about the many) different options you have....
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
I like this best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5possible uses / different ways to usexxxIanW
4(about the many) different options you have....
Giovanni Rengifo
3 -2application possibilities
Sladjana


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
application possibilities


Explanation:
...possibilities for application of credit cards....

Wäre auch eine Möglichkeit



Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Sladjana


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxIanW: "possibilities for application of credit cards" is pure translatorese / because no English-speaking person would ever say "possibilities for application of credit cards" - it sounds like it has been translated, which is not the object of the exercise.
9 mins
  ->  Application is a valid synonym to use and I don't see why this shouldn't fit in the given context! It hasn't been translated, but thanks for your explanation, anyway.

disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: a) there are uses, not applications, for credit cards b) as Ian says, a native would never phrase it that way
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for your explanation.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
possible uses / different ways to use


Explanation:
I would go for "use" here if you want to sound natural - either "possible uses" or "different ways to use", whatever fits the sentence best.

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Ian


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Schnell
2 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
2 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
3 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(über die zahlreichen) Einsatzmöglichkeiten
(about the many) different options you have....


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I like this best
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Giovanni