KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Anwenderrat

English translation: Advisory council


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anwenderrat
English translation:Advisory council
Entered by: Sonja Wesseler

11:48 Oct 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Anwenderrat
2nd chapter in a project management manual (first part already translated):


A project …
􀂾is a nonrecurring and/or exceptional event,
􀂾is a self-contained task for achieving clearly defined targets,
􀂾is characterized by the collaboration of several people of different organization units taking part in the implementation,
􀂾is a temporary limited enterprise with a defined points in time for start and finalization, with a minimum effort of XX man days,
􀂾has a predetermined economic scope of at least XXX thousand €.
Vorhaben unterhalb dieser Grenzen werden durch die Linienorganisation in Auftrag gegeben, budgetiert und gesteuert.
Im Einzelfall kann der Anwenderrat beschließen, dass ein Vorhaben, welches den o. g. Bedingungen nicht genügt, dennoch den Status „Projekt“ erhält.
Sonja Wesseler
Program advisor or advisory councel
Explanation:
If it is a group that meets to approve new projects, I think you are looking for the word: "advisory councel" Advisory board. If it is an individual then it is probably program advisor
Selected response from:

Thomas Schoenradt
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Program advisor or advisory councelThomas Schoenradt
3council of users
Regina Eichstaedter


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
council of users


Explanation:
that is the translation, perhaps you find a better word

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Program advisor or advisory councel


Explanation:
If it is a group that meets to approve new projects, I think you are looking for the word: "advisory councel" Advisory board. If it is an individual then it is probably program advisor


    Reference: http://www.montereybay.noaa.gov/sac/sacact.html
    Reference: http://seminary.bethel.edu/academic/dmin/manual/section-four...
Thomas Schoenradt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!