KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Entscheiderkreis / Lenkungsausschuss

English translation: Decision-makers / steering committee


18:01 Feb 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Entscheiderkreis / Lenkungsausschuss
The context relates to the tasks of a project manager. In my translation, I have two separate points, where one refers to the 'Planung und Durchfuehrung von Entscheiderkreismeetings' and the other refers to the 'Planung und Durchfuehrung von Lenkungsausschussmeetings'. It seems that "steering committee" is generally accepted as the translation for "Lenkungsausschuss" so I considered using 'steering group' as the translation for Entscheiderkreis (as per the proz.com answer I found) but in English 'steering group' and 'steering committee' seem to refer to one and the same thing! One alternative may be to translate 'Entscheiderkreis' more vaguely as 'working group' or 'decision-making body'. Has anyone had this difficulty before, perhaps?
Sinead
xxxSinead@gmail
English translation:Decision-makers / steering committee
Explanation:
Depending on the "level" of your text, I'd suggest this; normally the "steering committe" would put proposals suggestions, etc. forward to the decision-makers.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for your help. Confusing terminology, to say the least!
Sinéad
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Decision-makers / steering committeeDavid Moore
3executive committeeLancashireman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Entscheiderkreis / Lenkungsausschuss?
Decision-makers / steering committee


Explanation:
Depending on the "level" of your text, I'd suggest this; normally the "steering committe" would put proposals suggestions, etc. forward to the decision-makers.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for your help. Confusing terminology, to say the least!
Sinéad

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan
3 hrs

neutral  Lancashireman: Hmm. must remember that one. Agree with asker, add a hyphen and wait for the agrees to flood in from Hungary. Seriously though, can you imagine any ‘committé’ (sic) calling themselves ‘the decision-makers’?
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Entscheiderkreis
executive committee


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/34k7pd
Usually higher in authority than a steering committee or sub-committee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days18 hrs (2007-02-14 12:29:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I thought you wanted an actual 'name' for this committee or group rather than a generalised headline-grabbing description of the type of person who would invited to join it.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68