KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Kontroll- und Steuerungsfunktion

English translation: monitoring and control function


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kontroll- und Steuerungsfunktion
English translation:monitoring and control function
Entered by: Mark Barden

20:39 Feb 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
German term or phrase: Kontroll- und Steuerungsfunktion
Die Kontroll- und Steuerungsfunktion durch den Vorgesetzten ist ohne Einhaltung der Unterschriftenregelungen der BMW Group Richtlinie 9 „Einkauf“ vor der Beauftragung von Lieferanten nicht sichergestellt.

The grammar doesn't make sense to me: I am confused by the "ohne Einhaltung" and "nicht sichergestellt". (isn't that a double negative?) I am also finding it difficult to word this eloquently while preserving the passive voice. Here's what I have so far:

Superiors do not execute their monitoring and control responsibilities(/functions) according to BMW Group guideline 9 "Purchasing" before distributors are assigned.
Mark Barden
monitoring and control function
Explanation:
If the supervisor does not comply with the signature provisions prior to the assignment of suppliers/distributors, the supervisor's monitoring and control function is not safeguarded.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4monitoring and control function
Kim Metzger
4controlling and monitoring
Johannes Gleim
3control and steering
Kristina Kolic


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
control and steering


Explanation:
There is no double negative here. It just means that the executives cannot perform the control and steering function if they do not abide by the signature regulations laid down in Guidelines 9 "Purchasing" of the BMW Group in the process of hiring suppliers, i.e. that the control and steering function of the executives will not be performed (ensured) unless they abide by the signature regulations...

I hope this helps...
Or the control and steering function will not be performed


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-02-19 20:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I should have written "superiors" and not "executives"

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
monitoring and control function


Explanation:
If the supervisor does not comply with the signature provisions prior to the assignment of suppliers/distributors, the supervisor's monitoring and control function is not safeguarded.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins
7 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
9 mins

agree  Ted Wozniak: If you REALLY wanted a nominal form of "ohne Enhaltung", you could use "absent adherence/complaince"
20 mins

agree  Ken Cox: strictly speaking, * general* compliance with the provisions is necessary (as I interpret the text).
20 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controlling and monitoring


Explanation:
The managment responsiblities for controlling and monitoring cannot be maintained without complying to the rules for signatures ...

Remark: ISO 9000 refers more often to the managment than to superiors.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: complying with - adhering to
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for correction.