KudoZ home » German to English » Management

durch den Einkauf

English translation: by Purchasing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:durch den Einkauf
English translation:by Purchasing
Entered by: Mark Barden

00:24 Feb 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: durch den Einkauf
"Eine Beauftragung hat gemäß BMW Group Richtlinie 9 „Einkauf“ ab einem Beauftragungswert von 5.000 EUR über eine Bestellung durch den Einkauf zu erfolgen."

I'm not certain if "durch den Einkauf" is a passive construction that refers to the purchasing department/process. Is that the case? Is this appropriate:

"According to the BMW Group guideline 9 "Purchasing", assignments with amounts over 5,000 EUR must be ordered through the purchasing department."

?
Mark Barden
by Purchasing
Explanation:
Capital letter implies department.

"According to .... all orders exceeding 5,000 EUR in value must be ordered by Purchasing."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-20 02:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better:

"According to ... all orders exceeding EUR 5,000 in value must be placed by Purchasing."
Selected response from:

rjbemben
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5by Purchasingrjbemben
4 +2by the purchasing department/by Procurement
Ted Wozniak


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by the purchasing department/by Procurement


Explanation:
yes, this refers to the purchasing/procurement department.

N.B. If you are going to use the ISO currency code, it belongs in front of the amount in English.
EUR 5,000
€ 5,000
but 5,000 euros (lower case and with a genuine possessive s in English - EU prescriptions to the contrary)

Ted Wozniak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: I think this is clearer. Major companies usually have Procurement Departments.
5 hrs

agree  Tim Blömeke: yeah, me too
7 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
by Purchasing


Explanation:
Capital letter implies department.

"According to .... all orders exceeding 5,000 EUR in value must be ordered by Purchasing."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-20 02:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better:

"According to ... all orders exceeding EUR 5,000 in value must be placed by Purchasing."

rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ted Wozniak: also works
2 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr

agree  Tim Jenkins
5 hrs

agree  Jeannie Graham
8 hrs

agree  Mihaela Boteva
9 hrs