KudoZ home » German to English » Management

europaweit aufgestellt

English translation: represented Europe wide


13:08 Mar 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
German term or phrase: europaweit aufgestellt
Außerdem übernimmt der europaweit aufgestellte IT-Dienstleister den sogenannten Second Level Support.


Danke im Voraus
deruebersetzer
Germany
English translation:represented Europe wide
Explanation:
for starters
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5operating throughout Europe
erika rubinstein
4 +5pan-EuropeanxxxCMJ_Trans
5has operations/provides services across Europe (shift to different sentence!)xxxFrancis Lee
3—with its footprint etc—gangels
2represented Europe wide
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
represented Europe wide


Explanation:
for starters

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TonyTK: And how would this fit in to the sentence?
42 mins

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: ... the represented Europe wide IT services provider? Or perhaps the Asker can elucidate?
6 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
operating throughout Europe


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
0 min
  -> thank you

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: or "established throughout Europe."
3 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Elvira Schmid
4 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  TonyTK: Same question as for Jonathan: how would this fit into the sentence? // So you're basically saying it doesn't fit. And how does that help exactly?
42 mins
  -> that was not the question

agree  Denise DeVries: best word order
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Michaela Sommer
1 hr
  -> thank you

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: w/ Tony: I fail to see how this would work
18 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pan-European


Explanation:
for greater concision

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: (Darin, I think your fears are slightly OTT. There are several kosher UK and US hits for the full phrase "pan-European IT service provider".)
34 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Fits best in the sentence.
49 mins

agree  AngieD
1 hr

agree  Alison Jenner
1 hr

neutral  Darin Fitzpatrick: Might want to watch out for unintended connotations, e.g. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pan-european // OK, no objection.
1 hr

agree  Textklick: @Darin Note that your ref is unhyphenated. I don't think it would cause a prob.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
—with its footprint etc—


Explanation:
Additionally, the service provider—with its footprint throughout Europe—will also be responsible for so-called second-Level support.

or —boasting a presence throughout Europe—

'Footprint' is very much IT speak for 'being there', having a stake', 'being visible'

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
has operations/provides services across Europe (shift to different sentence!)


Explanation:
The difference to other suggestions is that I'd put this bit of information into a sentence elsewhere - before or after. It does not matter in the slightest, as long as the info gets across and is still in a prominent position in the text. The source is a typical German sentence that needs breaking up.
The "Außerdem" indicates that this is not the only mention of the company.
One of the few Kudoz occasions where I'm really sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-03-07 07:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
- Among the other services provided by XX, which has operations across Europe, is second-level support

But no, it'd still definitely be better to put the "europaweit" bit earlier on in the text. Plus the reference here to "IT-Dienstleister" is probably redundant, so you could leave that out as well.

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish