KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Aufbaugespräch

English translation: motivation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufbaugespräch
English translation:motivation
Entered by: Schnappy

15:11 Mar 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management / personnel training
German term or phrase: Aufbaugespräch
Word in a list of training services offered by a furniture company to the sales staff of its franchise partners, motivation training is also listed.
Something like coaching?
Schnappy
motivation
Explanation:
Aufbaugespraech (Jemanden aufbauen) - used to motivate someone, i.e. an employee.

I'd use coaching for "training", not necessarily for motivation.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-07 15:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://humanresources.about.com/od/motivationrewardretention... might help maybe?
Selected response from:

Austrianlassie
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. I added the word motivation talk
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Motivational chat/reviewearthreptile
3Induction/orientation talkcasper
3motivationAustrianlassie
1support discussions
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
aufbaugespräch
support discussions


Explanation:
my guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aufbaugespräch
motivation


Explanation:
Aufbaugespraech (Jemanden aufbauen) - used to motivate someone, i.e. an employee.

I'd use coaching for "training", not necessarily for motivation.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-07 15:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://humanresources.about.com/od/motivationrewardretention... might help maybe?

Austrianlassie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. I added the word motivation talk

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Induction/orientation talk


Explanation:
A suggestion

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: That would imply that it's only for newcomers, whereas as I understand it an Aufbaugespräch could take place at any point in a person's career.
33 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Motivational chat/review


Explanation:
A chat to boost morale or check that an individual is confident of what they are doing and focussing on the important issues.

earthreptile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish