KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Assistent / Assistentin

English translation: Personal/Executive Assistant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Assistent/in (Sekretär/in)
English translation:Personal/Executive Assistant
Entered by: Jutta Scherer

11:56 Mar 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / aus einem Management-Buch
German term or phrase: Assistent / Assistentin
Mir geht es hier um die Abgrenzung zwischen der inhaltlichen Vorstandsassistenz (z.B. von Vorständen), häufig Volks- oder Betriebswirte, die z.B. Analysen in Auftrag geben, Sitzungen/Entscheidungen vorbereiten etc.

und der Sekretärin (nach wie vor ja immer noch meist weiblich), die ja im Englischen inzwischen meist "assistant" genannt wird
Jutta Scherer
Germany
Executive Assistant
Explanation:
Could also be Personal Assistant (P.A.), although this is more commonly understood to mean a director or management level secretarial roleJob description
A personal assistant (PA), sometimes referred to as an executive secretary or executive assistant, works closely with a senior manager or director to provide administrative support. PAs help managers to make the best use of their time by dealing with secretarial and administrative tasks.

PAs need extensive knowledge of their organisation's set up: who the key personnel are (inside and outside the business); and what the organisation's aims and objectives are.

Managers often rely heavily on their PA, trusting that work will be handled efficiently in their absence. For this reason, discretion and confidentiality are essential attributes for a successful PA to possess.

» Typical work activities
Personal assistants (PAs) are often a manager's first point of contact with people from inside and outside the organisation. Typical work activities include:

screening telephone calls, enquiries and requests, and handling them when appropriate;
welcoming and looking after visitors;
organising and maintaining diaries and making appointments;
dealing with incoming email, faxes and post;
dealing with correspondence and writing letters, and taking dictation and minutes;
producing documents, briefing papers, reports and presentations;
carrying out background research and presenting findings into subjects the manager is dealing with;
organising and attending meetings, and ensuring the manager is well-prepared for meetings;
liaising with clients, suppliers and other staff;
standing in for the manager and making decisions and delegating work to others in their absence;
devising and maintaining office systems to deal efficiently with paper flow;
organising and storing paperwork, documents and computer-based information;
arranging travel and accommodation and, occasionally, travelling with the manager to take notes or dictation at meetings, or to provide general assistance during presentations.
In addition to supporting managers, their team and departments, many PAs also have their own workload and responsibilities. The scope of the PA's role can be extensive and additional duties may include:


"
Selected response from:

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your info on PAs. It was really helpful, and I had already half-thought of a solution for "Assistent".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4secretarial/administrative assistant vs executive assistant or management assistent
AnkeSR
4personal assistant or administrative assistant vs. personal consultant (or aide)/junior managerSandra SAYN
4Assistant
Lyn Dunk
4Executive AssistantxxxMaudarg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Executive Assistant


Explanation:
Could also be Personal Assistant (P.A.), although this is more commonly understood to mean a director or management level secretarial roleJob description
A personal assistant (PA), sometimes referred to as an executive secretary or executive assistant, works closely with a senior manager or director to provide administrative support. PAs help managers to make the best use of their time by dealing with secretarial and administrative tasks.

PAs need extensive knowledge of their organisation's set up: who the key personnel are (inside and outside the business); and what the organisation's aims and objectives are.

Managers often rely heavily on their PA, trusting that work will be handled efficiently in their absence. For this reason, discretion and confidentiality are essential attributes for a successful PA to possess.

» Typical work activities
Personal assistants (PAs) are often a manager's first point of contact with people from inside and outside the organisation. Typical work activities include:

screening telephone calls, enquiries and requests, and handling them when appropriate;
welcoming and looking after visitors;
organising and maintaining diaries and making appointments;
dealing with incoming email, faxes and post;
dealing with correspondence and writing letters, and taking dictation and minutes;
producing documents, briefing papers, reports and presentations;
carrying out background research and presenting findings into subjects the manager is dealing with;
organising and attending meetings, and ensuring the manager is well-prepared for meetings;
liaising with clients, suppliers and other staff;
standing in for the manager and making decisions and delegating work to others in their absence;
devising and maintaining office systems to deal efficiently with paper flow;
organising and storing paperwork, documents and computer-based information;
arranging travel and accommodation and, occasionally, travelling with the manager to take notes or dictation at meetings, or to provide general assistance during presentations.
In addition to supporting managers, their team and departments, many PAs also have their own workload and responsibilities. The scope of the PA's role can be extensive and additional duties may include:


"


    Reference: http://www.prospects.ac.uk/.../Home_page/Explore_types_of_jo...
xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your info on PAs. It was really helpful, and I had already half-thought of a solution for "Assistent".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra SAYN: but where is the difference? I used to be a secretary/PA/administrative assistant/management assistant...and how do you call "the other one"?
13 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assistant


Explanation:
These days in order to be politically correct most companies seem to refer to an assistant whereas years ago we would have referred to a secretary. So the term assistant is used in many situations whether "just" for a secretary or for an assiatant to the board etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-12 12:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe executive assistant and personal assistant

Lyn Dunk
New Zealand
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Lyn!


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal assistant or administrative assistant vs. personal consultant (or aide)/junior manager


Explanation:
executive aide/consultant....
However, junior manager was the most widely used one at my former employer (hp)....

Even the executive assistant was, in a way "just a secretary" - she was simply assisting "more executive" managers.....

Sandra SAYN
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Sandra! Ich habe einen Extrakt aus allem verwendet, aber trotz allem hat mir die erste Antwort am meisten geholfen.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secretarial/administrative assistant vs executive assistant or management assistent


Explanation:
If you want to use the word assitant for both, then differeniate like I have done in my answer.
I have been "watching" this question since you posted it and find it rather interesting.
I once was PA to the MD/General Manager. I was doing both admin tasks as well as managerial ones.
Or back to your answer just use the ordinary word secretary and use assistant for the other description......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2007-03-12 15:45:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assitant, not "ent" sorry

AnkeSR
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke für deine Vorschläge! Ich geb die Punkte an Maureen, weil sie mich über PAs aufgeklärt hat, und für das andere hätte ich eh so was wie "management assistant" genommen. Hope you understand... :-)