KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Entscheidungsbaum

English translation: decision tree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entscheidungsbaum
English translation:decision tree
Entered by: roak

11:58 Mar 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Risk analysis in projects
German term or phrase: Entscheidungsbaum
Entscheidungsbäume stellen eine Methode dar, um in ungewissen Situationen die beste Vorgehensweise zu wählen.
The same text (that talks about risk analysis) also uses the term Entscheidungsbaumanalyse. Decision tree or the like doesnt sound great to me.
Any better choices??
Thanks in advance
roak
United States
decision tree
Explanation:
But that’s what they call it, and I’ve heard it before in both German and English
Selected response from:

David Seycek
Austria
Grading comment
Unfortunately despite Stephen's argument about his having answered earlier, I will have to grant it to David because he was the one who gave the link in there while Stephen's note with the link came in 6 mins later. Thanks to you too Stephen for your contribution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11decision tree
David Seycek
4 +8decision tree
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
decision tree


Explanation:
But that’s what they call it, and I’ve heard it before in both German and English


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Decision_tree
David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Unfortunately despite Stephen's argument about his having answered earlier, I will have to grant it to David because he was the one who gave the link in there while Stephen's note with the link came in 6 mins later. Thanks to you too Stephen for your contribution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox
3 mins

agree  Sandra SAYN
14 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
26 mins

agree  Sarah Appleby
39 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
41 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
55 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
2 hrs

agree  earthreptile
3 hrs

agree  Peggy Maeyer
3 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
3 hrs

agree  MMUlr: yes, or also - to be more sophisticated --> algorithm, see slide 14: yi.com/mednet99/poster/med1asthma.ppt
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
decision tree


Explanation:
is the correct term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-12 12:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A decision tree is used to identify the strategy most likely to reach a goal. ... The machine learning technique for inducing a decision tree from data is ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Decision_tree - 28k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

also has over one million google hits

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson
0 min
  -> thanks alan

agree  Alexander Schleber
0 min
  -> thanks alexander

agree  Claire Cox
3 mins
  -> thanks claire

agree  Sandra SAYN
14 mins
  -> danke sandra

agree  Steffen Walter
41 mins
  -> danke steffen, this will be a photo-finish - maybe roak can find out who was quicker!!

agree  Julia Lipeles
2 hrs

agree  MMUlr: yes - see also my comment to David --> algorithm
4 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: Great tip, Etienne. 4142820 v 4142822 is enough to convince me. But why add that note at 6 mins? It looks like you were trying to mask an arrival nanoseconds after DS.
10 hrs