KudoZ home » German to English » Management

ablauforganisatorisch

English translation: reflects the time scale / is on a time line


03:12 Mar 24, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: ablauforganisatorisch
Zu Beginn einer Aktion wird durch den Dossierverantwortlichen (Synonym: Ereignisverantwortlichen) ein Papier-Dossier angelegt. Dieses Papier-Dossier ist logisch mit vorgedruckten Einlagemappen unterteilt. Der Aufbau des Papierdossiers ist ablauforganisatorisch geprägt.

COntext: Description of a file that has been created to maintain records pertaining to the company's financial transactions (dividend payments, stocks etc.). What does 'ablauforganisatorisch' mean in this context?

The diverse contexts in Google were not much of a help.
Sonali Hegde
English translation:reflects the time scale / is on a time line
Explanation:
IMO this has nothing to do with organisation, it simply means that a time sequence is shown here
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1reflects the time scale / is on a time line
EdithK
2procedural-organisationalSavita Bhalla


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
procedural-organisational


Explanation:
Not very sure of it. But then, it is being used in various articles.

Savita Bhalla
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reflects the time scale / is on a time line


Explanation:
IMO this has nothing to do with organisation, it simply means that a time sequence is shown here

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Boteva
4 hrs