KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Recht haben und Recht behalten

English translation: being right and insisting on being right


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Recht haben und Recht behalten
English translation:being right and insisting on being right
Entered by: xxx@caduceus

16:23 Mar 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / leadership seminar
German term or phrase: Recht haben und Recht behalten
Die einmal gefasste Meinung und die eigenen Ansichten durchboxen, koste es, was es wolle. **Recht haben und Recht behalten.** Beides kann nicht der Leitspruch für das Leben und die Arbeit sein – Führungskraft hin oder her. Damit verschliesse ich mich dem besseren Argument und gehe grundsätzlich auf Konfrontation. Aber auch die Flucht vor Konflikten ist keine befriedigende Lösung. Denn damit sind diese zwar verschoben, aber nicht aufgehoben.
xxx@caduceus
United States
always right, no matter what (in every situation?)
Explanation:
yet another

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-27 16:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the need to always be right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-27 16:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no one can always be right
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1To be right and be proved right
Sarah Downing
3 +1the boss is always right
Bernhard Sulzer
1 +3always right, no matter what (in every situation?)
Jonathan MacKerron
4to be right and to stay right
AllegroTrans
3To be right and never be wrong.
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be right and to stay right


Explanation:
Sounds right...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To be right and be proved right


Explanation:
Something with proved was my first instinct, and my Oxford Duden confirms this:
d) Recht haben be right; Recht behalten be proved right;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-27 16:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, proven is an alternative to proved (I think I'd probably opt for this in British English)

Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liz Turner: I'd go for this one, too.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
always right, no matter what (in every situation?)


Explanation:
yet another

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-27 16:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the need to always be right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-27 16:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no one can always be right

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL: mir gefaellt die freiere Uebersetzung am besten
1 hr

agree  Julia Lipeles
2 hrs

agree  Vere Barzilai: agree
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To be right and never be wrong.


Explanation:
A possibility - I am sure there are others. Tastes will diferr. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-27 16:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An alternative, as a statement: "I'm right and I am never wrong"

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the boss is always right


Explanation:
or, more generic:

I am always right and and I will always be right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-27 19:08:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

variation:

I am and will always be right.
The boss is and will always be right.

http://www.starsforsoulmates.com/
I am and will always be right


http://www.hindu.com/thehindu/jobs/0602/2006021500581000.htm
the boss is always right
http://home.swbell.net/k0wa/theboss.htm
the boss is always right even if he's wrong



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-27 22:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this should be one of my suggestions:
the boss is always right even if he's wrong

or:

asserting the boss is (and always will be) right
asserting one is (and will) always be right.
always wanting to be right





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-27 22:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another one:

asserting one is right all the time


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-27 22:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

insisting ... (thanks Brigitte)

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen: I recently went on a (slightly hellish) 5-week sailing trip. There were two rules on board. 1) The captain is always right. 2) In case of doubt, rule one applies! The boss is always right, even if he's wrong!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paul, and it's good you made it back okay!