KudoZ home » German to English » Management

erlösender Einfall

English translation: when the long-sought idea suddenly occurs to me


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wenn ich plötzlich den erlösenden Einfall habe
English translation:when the long-sought idea suddenly occurs to me
Entered by: xxx@caduceus

00:30 Mar 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / leadership seminar
German term or phrase: erlösender Einfall
Über ein Problem nachzudenken, heisst im Volksmund auch treffend «darüber schlafen». Mit dem Verstreichen der Zeit erhalte ich mehr Distanz und Übersicht und kann mein Unterbewusstes an der Problemlösung mitwirken lassen. Dieses schaltet nie ab. Es beschäftigt sich laufend mit Ungelöstem. Seine Leistung erkenne ich dann, wenn ich plötzlich den **erlösenden Einfall** habe. Durch die Langsamkeit nutze ich meine kreative Seite und erziele durchdachtere Lösungen, die mir bei der Umsetzung Zeit sparen.
xxx@caduceus
United States
when finally, at long last, it hits you / the long-sought idea (solution) pops into your head
Explanation:
a few more suggestions below:

a little bit of a "Umschreibung" is probably necessary ( as has been suggested) to get the "erlösender" in there. The most direct translation I can think of is "liberating"

looking and thinking all night about how to solve it, then, all of the sudden,

that "eureka moment" happened, the long-sought/desired (liberating) solution/idea just presented itself,
came out of nowhere,
hit me like lightening,
popped into my head,
and I finally realized..... I had kept my sanity.


http://www.eham.net/forums/Licensing/2109
idea hit me


when it finally hit me

or:

when it finally came to me
when the (long-awaited/forever-awaited) idea suddenly popped in my head

when the oh so liberating lightening flash of genius strikes in the middle of the night
http://www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,976752-5,00...

http://www.ipfrontline.com/printtemplate.asp?id=471
Try as we might, truly genius-level thinking can't always be done at a moments notice. It seems to me that the "eureka moment," when a long sought solution finally comes, really does happen - I have known it myself. What a rush! It is the illuminating experience of seeing the solution and knowing it is valid that drives us inventors on…that and dreams of making money someday.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-29 02:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

when you suddenly have this aha experience,
this sudden insight

see: http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?lang=en&noframes=1&serv...
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sudden revelation/inspiration//brainwave
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4liberating idea
Alexander Schleber
4s.u.KARIN ISBELL
3 +1reword?
Richard Benham
3suddenly illumination comesBrigitteHilgner
3when finally, at long last, it hits you / the long-sought idea (solution) pops into your head
Bernhard Sulzer
4 -1redemptive inspiration
swisstell
3flash of a solutioncasper


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
redemptive inspiration


Explanation:
redemptive idea

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Doesn't seem to work so well in English. English seems to have become more "secularised" than German.
7 mins

disagree  Kim Metzger: Erlösend is used here in the sense of relieving, liberating - not redeeming
46 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reword?


Explanation:
Something like "when the solution suddenly comes to me" (or "comes to me out of the blue"). I am not so sure the original way of putting it is so brilliant it needs to be kept, but maybe someone else will do better than my uninspired efforts (inspiration: now that's another possibility).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-03-29 01:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking things a bit further, while, as I said to Wilhelm, "redemptive" seems a bit to religious in its connotations, you could go with "the inspiration which saves my ...". The dots could be filled in by whatever suits the target audience, desired tone, etc. The first thing that occurs to me is "arse", but that may not suit all occasions....

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: or: when I suddenly get the idea that clicks
5 mins
  -> Thanks, but that's sufficiently different to post as a separate suggestion.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
umschreiben: 'A sudden realization came to my rescue'

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when finally, at long last, it hits you / the long-sought idea (solution) pops into your head


Explanation:
a few more suggestions below:

a little bit of a "Umschreibung" is probably necessary ( as has been suggested) to get the "erlösender" in there. The most direct translation I can think of is "liberating"

looking and thinking all night about how to solve it, then, all of the sudden,

that "eureka moment" happened, the long-sought/desired (liberating) solution/idea just presented itself,
came out of nowhere,
hit me like lightening,
popped into my head,
and I finally realized..... I had kept my sanity.


http://www.eham.net/forums/Licensing/2109
idea hit me


when it finally hit me

or:

when it finally came to me
when the (long-awaited/forever-awaited) idea suddenly popped in my head

when the oh so liberating lightening flash of genius strikes in the middle of the night
http://www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,976752-5,00...

http://www.ipfrontline.com/printtemplate.asp?id=471
Try as we might, truly genius-level thinking can't always be done at a moments notice. It seems to me that the "eureka moment," when a long sought solution finally comes, really does happen - I have known it myself. What a rush! It is the illuminating experience of seeing the solution and knowing it is valid that drives us inventors on…that and dreams of making money someday.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-29 02:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

when you suddenly have this aha experience,
this sudden insight

see: http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?lang=en&noframes=1&serv...

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flash of a solution


Explanation:
HTH

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liberating idea


Explanation:
Taking up on the comment from Kim, I think this may be the best solution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-29 04:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes indeed, Richard. Here the mind is being "liberated" from breaking one's head on finding a solution to all kinds of problems. Liberation may indeed be a "relief" from many things.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: A "liberating idea" is usually something different:an idea which "sets you free" (e.g. I don't really need to be rich, please my wife, get a degree,...).
10 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suddenly illumination comes


Explanation:
I am a bit hesitant to offer yet an other idea, but it's a spontaneous one and I am not 100% happy with any of the other suggestions ...

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sudden revelation/inspiration//brainwave


Explanation:
To add a few more...

Second, even if we accept the existence of such an algorithm, the mechanical picture provides us with no understanding of the subjective experience of inspiration, in which a person obtains the solution to a problem by sudden revealation, without any awareness of the intermediate steps.
http://discuss.fogcreek.com/joelonsoftware4/default.asp?cmd=...

It's like a sudden revelation. A sudden revelation, an inspiration, a sudden revelation. On the one hand it seemed almost too good to be true. I wasn't sure it would ... I thought the principles said it would work. I wasn't sure whether we could really make one work, getting the right things together and so on, but I thought probably so. There were questions, but as well a great excitement, "Hey, this looks like a way of doing it." Later one might say -- I certainly said to myself -- "Why in the world wasn't this discovered before? There was no one idea that somebody didn't know, it was just a question of putting it all together and seeing what its importance was." And yes, that was the point, because it could have been discovered twenty years earlier. But even after I had the idea, many people thought, "Well, okay, it's kind of an interesting idea, but where is it going? It isn't going to do anything."
http://globetrotter.berkeley.edu/people/Townes/townes-con4.h...

inspiration - inspiration

[...]
* a sudden intuition as part of solving a problem
http://humanityquest.com/themes/inspiration/Definition/synon...


If it can be a bit more colloquial, "brainwave" might work:

Aha, the user has a brain-wave and problem is solved (after some sleepless nights) by using some non-elegant methods (read dirty hacks) like symlinks spanning partitions or using some partition resizing tools like parted.
http://linuxgazette.net/issue84/vinayak.html

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I would prefer inspiration
3 hrs

agree  JSolis
7 hrs