KudoZ home » German to English » Management

klarer Blick fürs Ganze

English translation: with a clear vision for the big picture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit einem klaren Blick fürs Ganze
English translation:with a clear vision for the big picture
Entered by: xxx@caduceus

04:07 Mar 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / leadership seminar
German term or phrase: klarer Blick fürs Ganze
Ob in öffentlichen Seminaren, Inhouse-Programmen oder mit anderen Formen der Wissens- und Könnensvermittlung: Im Vordergrund unserer Arbeit steht der nutzenorientierte Austausch zwischen Wissenschaft und Praxis. Katalysatoren dieses Dialogs sind die Referenten der [Name der Institution] – inhaltlich wie methodisch herausragende Persönlichkeiten aus allen Disziplinen, die ihr Spezialwissen mit einem **klaren Blick fürs Ganze** verbinden. Und die nur ein Ziel verfolgen: Führungskräfte zu befähigen, ihre Ziele schnell, effizient und in bester Qualität zu verwirklichen.
xxx@caduceus
United States
with a clear view of the overall picture
Explanation:
I would say ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6with a clear view of the overall picture
David Hollywood
4clear picture of the wholecasper


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
with a clear view of the overall picture


Explanation:
I would say ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: or the big picture
1 min

agree  BrigitteHilgner: "Clear view of the whole" was my spontaneous idea.
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: with a clear view of the overall picture ;-)
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Appleby: I like big picture
4 hrs

neutral  sylvie malich: in other words, the big picture
4 hrs

agree  Frosty
5 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
6 hrs
  -> thanks to all :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clear picture of the whole


Explanation:
An option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-29 07:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not till we have made ourselves a clear picture of the whole should
we proceed to elaborate the details, through which, however, the impression of the whole should never be allowed to suffer.
http://www.traditionalmusic.co.uk/How to sing/how_to_sing34-...

A clear picture of the whole is difficult to build up and visualize.
http://www.powells.com/cgi-bin/biblio?inkey=4-9780470869826-...

It would be fine is we were happy to throw everything together and then refactor like crazy, but we're instead pressing individual parts forward to standardisation without a clear picture of the whole in mind.
http://lists.dsdl.org/dsdl-discuss/2004-04/0018.html

Single subject assessment cannot give a “rounded” view of
the overall quality of a school. Furthermore, the sum of the parts does not necessarily give a clear picture of the whole.
http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:Fy_Fa_LDPzgJ:www.busines...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: ok-it is used but it's an exception, not the rule and grammatically not great English.imno, it would be used when nothing else would work-but it is a literal translation of das Ganze
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, writeaway. I think you understand the issues much better than I do//Thanks again. I value your 'exception'-al response ;-)