KudoZ home » German to English » Management

mit beratender Stimme

English translation: in an advisory capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit beratender Stimme
English translation:in an advisory capacity
Entered by: monbuckland

12:29 Apr 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Minutes of meetings
German term or phrase: mit beratender Stimme
The secretary of this committee has no vote, but is present at the meeting, "mit beratender Stimme".
Is there English official-speak for this?
monbuckland
United Kingdom
in an advisory capacity
Explanation:
das Wort Stimme = vote kann man hier getrost weglassen

Extraordinary Members may attend the functions of the Association in an advisory capacity. They are liable to promote the objectives of the Association and ...
www.european-association.org/membership/index-bylaws-en.htm...
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks Edith, and all who contributed. Sorry Ingeborg - you're right, but Edith pipped you by one minute for the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7in an advisory capacity
EdithK
3 +3[secretary is acting] in an advisory capacity
Ingeborg Gowans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
in an advisory capacity


Explanation:
das Wort Stimme = vote kann man hier getrost weglassen

Extraordinary Members may attend the functions of the Association in an advisory capacity. They are liable to promote the objectives of the Association and ...
www.european-association.org/membership/index-bylaws-en.htm...


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks Edith, and all who contributed. Sorry Ingeborg - you're right, but Edith pipped you by one minute for the points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
3 mins

agree  Alison Jenner
4 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
36 mins

agree  Ken Cox: cute bit of incorrect English ('liable to promote') in your reference
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: also w/ Ken
2 hrs

agree  mill2
2 hrs

agree  roneill
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[secretary is acting] in an advisory capacity


Explanation:
this is very commonly used

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: indeed
1 hr
  -> thnaks, Ken, I guess Edith and i typed this in almost simultaneously..:)

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Steffen; I guess, Edith had the same thought

agree  roneill
2 hrs
  -> thanks, roneill; Edith and I were almost at the post at the same time:)