KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Entscheidungsformular

English translation: decision form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entscheidungsformular
English translation:decision form
Entered by: casper

17:05 Apr 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Business simulation seminar
German term or phrase: Entscheidungsformular
Während des Planspielverlaufes kann Ihnen das Handbuch weiterhin als Nachschlagewerk und zur Unterstützung bei der Entscheidungsfindung dienen. Insbesondere die Erläuterungen zu den Auswertungen und zum ***Entscheidungsformular***, die Sie im Anhang finden können, sollen Ihnen helfen, die zur Verfügung stehenden Informationen zu nutzen und planvoll vorzugehen.

So far, I have come up with the following translation:
Throughout the duration of the seminar, the handbook would serve as a useful source of reference and facilitate the decision-making process. The appendix contains a commentary on the analysis and on the ***decision-making form***, which would help you to utilize the available information and plan your line of action.

Unfortunately, I do not have the 'Anhang' containing the 'Entscheidungsformular', so I don't know what it is nor have any idea what it looks like. I am not happy with my own rendering as 'decision-making form'. Any insights, please?

The sentence is taken from the handbook of a business simulation seminar ("Planspiel XXX"). The translation will be used by the seminar participants.
casper
decision form
Explanation:
may it's as simple as that?

This is the term used in the business simulation below:

www.northgatetraining.co.uk/materials/the_gym_factsheet.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-09 18:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*maybe*, of course
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
A big 'thank you' to every contributor :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5decision worksheet
Darin Fitzpatrick
3 +2decision form
Johanna Timm, PhD
4decision-making formWriuszTran


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
decision worksheet


Explanation:
One possible rendering. Could also be a "decision form". Your suggestion of "decision-making form" works but is longer than necessary, IMHO.



Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Darin, for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr

agree  SusieZ
2 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
2 hrs

agree  David Earl
12 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decision form


Explanation:
may it's as simple as that?

This is the term used in the business simulation below:

www.northgatetraining.co.uk/materials/the_gym_factsheet.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-09 18:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*maybe*, of course

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
A big 'thank you' to every contributor :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Johanna, for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: I agree wholehearetdly
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: Oder so :-)
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decision-making form


Explanation:
Another suggestion

WriuszTran
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, MSBerlin, for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Asker explicitly said that he was not happy using this translation.
12 hrs