KudoZ home » German to English » Management

in leitender Position

English translation: spearheaded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in leitender Position
English translation:spearheaded
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

02:34 Apr 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: in leitender Position
xx ist Mitglied dere nationalen Unesco Kommission und hat einige wichtige Regionalentwicklungskonzepte konzipiert und in leitender Position umgesetzt.
Kathryn McFarland
spearheaded
Explanation:
he spearheaded the transformation of a number of important regional development concepts
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4in executive capacitycasper
4 +1management responsibilityGlenn Peach
4 +1was the key figure in implementing
David Hollywood
4in a managerial positionWriuszTran
3spearheaded
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in executive capacity


Explanation:
...comes to my mind

http://www.google.co.in/search?q="in executive capacity"&ie=...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
6 hrs
  -> Thanks for confirming this, Frosty

agree  Trudy Peters
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Trudy, for backing this up

agree  Kim Metzger
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kim, for your confirmation

agree  Mihaela Boteva
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mihaela

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spearheaded


Explanation:
he spearheaded the transformation of a number of important regional development concepts

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was the key figure in implementing


Explanation:
I wouls say ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Earl: The style looks like passive voice....
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
management responsibility


Explanation:
proposed many important development projects and had management responsibility for their implementation

Glenn Peach
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ciliegina
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a managerial position


Explanation:
Another suggestion

WriuszTran
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish