KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Kennzahlensysteme

English translation: indicators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kennzahlensysteme
English translation:indicators
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

15:57 May 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Quality management
German term or phrase: Kennzahlensysteme
(section title in a quality management manual)
Unternehmensgrundsätze/Qualitätsziele und Kennzahlensysteme
Rachel
indicators
Explanation:
I would simply use "indicators" - essentially, "Kennzahlensysteme" simply refers to a system of indicators used to control whether quality targets are achieved.

Difficult to provide more detail, given the little context given.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2key company figures (systems for calculating)
Alexander Schleber
3 +2indicators
Ralf Lemster
5key performance indicators...
Steffen Walter
4Identification Number SystemTheo Bose
4payment/bill coding systemxxxRNolder
4index systemxxxblomguib


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
index system


Explanation:
is what I know from statistics, but that is "Kennziffersystemm" in DE...perhaps this is what is meant...good luck!

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment/bill coding system


Explanation:
../

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Identification Number System


Explanation:
..for parts/production traceability

Theo Bose
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
key company figures (systems for calculating)


Explanation:
Kennzahlen = key company figures (ratios)

These are usually the identifying ratios of company performance, such as profit per share, shareprice-turnover ratio, market capitalization, etc.

I believe they are asking what key figures are provided and how they are caluclated.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
30 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indicators


Explanation:
I would simply use "indicators" - essentially, "Kennzahlensysteme" simply refers to a system of indicators used to control whether quality targets are achieved.

Difficult to provide more detail, given the little context given.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
29 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days21 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
key performance indicators...


Explanation:
OR key performance ratios

- found them in my corporate documents over and over again (more precisely, in QM & Health and Safety context)

- "Kennzahlen" are normally to indicate PERFORMANCE against set targets, hence the expression

- you might add "systems" (i.e. key performance indicator SYSTEMS) but this seems to be a bit over the top since meaning is already conveyed by term above

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 177