KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Projektaufsatz

English translation: project preparation/setup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Projektaufsatz
English translation:project preparation/setup
Entered by: rjbemben

23:34 Jun 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project management
German term or phrase: Projektaufsatz
Not much context. A bullet item in a PPT presentation:
"Projektaufsatz und Zeitplanung"
rjbemben
project preparation
Explanation:
I would understand it as all the groundwork, before a project is implemented. In the example below, Projektvorbereitung and Projektaufsatz appear to be synonymous.

Projektvorbereitung

Transcom koordiniert den Projektaufsatz in enger Zusammenarbeit mit den Bereichsverantwortlichen beim Auftraggeber.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day27 mins (2007-06-29 00:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Aufsatz" is related to "aufsetzen", which in this context could be translated as "to set up", "to draw up" - see the following example

2.1.2 Projekt aufsetzen
In dieser Projektphase sichert der Xcc-
Projektleiter die rechtzeitige Bereitstellung
der benötigten Ressourcen und Infrastruktur
zum Projektstart ab. Dazu stimmt er die
Zusammensetzung des Projektteams und
den Start des Projektes mit der Mitarbeiter-
einsatzplanung und die benötigte Infrastruk-
tur (Arbeitsplätze, Hard- und Software) mit
der DV-Organisation ab.
Gleichzeitig verfeinert der Projektleiter die
bisher vorläufige Projektplanung um genauere
Arbeitspakete, Meilensteine, Termine sowie
die Test- und Abnahmeplanung, legt die Rollen-
zuweisung innerhalb des Projekts fest, über-
prüft inwiefern die vorhandenen Anforderungen
des Auftraggebers vollständig, widerspruchs-
frei und eindeutig sind bzw. schließt (in Ab-
stimmung mit dem Auftraggeber) alle vor-
handen Lücken
Selected response from:

Allesklar
Australia
Grading comment
I appreciate all of the detailed and well-founded research - you've convinced me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3project preparation
Allesklar
3Project taskDavid Moore
3project and time planning / Project & Time Planning
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
project and time planning / Project & Time Planning


Explanation:
the answer above is correct in general, I presume. Just other contextual options.
PDF] UntitledFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Projektaufsatz über Steuerung und Management des Projektfortschritts bis zum .... Updating a Project Plan. SB2. Business Case aktualisieren ...
www.addison-wesley.de/media_remote/katalog/bsp/978382732542...

[PDF] Projektmanagement 2004File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Projektaufsatz. s Früherkennung von problematischen Engpässen ... Düsseldorf eine Project Management Practice im Bereich IBM Global Services. ...
downloads.brainguide.com/events/PDF/e5407.pdf

Careers and Employability... knowledge and interests with a wide range of the skills you have developed, such as search skills, project and time planning, and conceptual skills. ...
www2.northampton.ac.uk/portal/page?_pageid=473,2919702&_dad=portal&_schema=PORTAL

UWS Department of GeographyProject and time planning and management. Contents. By completing cartographic or mapping related projects, a range of knowledge, skills and techniques will ...
geography.swan.ac.uk/handbook/modyr2.htm

projektwerk - Produktmanager mit Unix-/Netzwerk Know-how- [ Translate this page ]Project & Time Planning/Management, Multitasking, Negotiating, Goal Driven Technical: UNIX (SunOS/Linux) Systems Administration, RDBMS (Oracle), ...
www.projektwerk.de/projekte/PA-9140/produktmanager_mit_unix...


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Project task


Explanation:
is what I suggest it means:
"Project task and scheduling", perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-06-28 15:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins suggests "essay" for "Aufsatz", hence my extension to "task".

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
project preparation


Explanation:
I would understand it as all the groundwork, before a project is implemented. In the example below, Projektvorbereitung and Projektaufsatz appear to be synonymous.

Projektvorbereitung

Transcom koordiniert den Projektaufsatz in enger Zusammenarbeit mit den Bereichsverantwortlichen beim Auftraggeber.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day27 mins (2007-06-29 00:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Aufsatz" is related to "aufsetzen", which in this context could be translated as "to set up", "to draw up" - see the following example

2.1.2 Projekt aufsetzen
In dieser Projektphase sichert der Xcc-
Projektleiter die rechtzeitige Bereitstellung
der benötigten Ressourcen und Infrastruktur
zum Projektstart ab. Dazu stimmt er die
Zusammensetzung des Projektteams und
den Start des Projektes mit der Mitarbeiter-
einsatzplanung und die benötigte Infrastruk-
tur (Arbeitsplätze, Hard- und Software) mit
der DV-Organisation ab.
Gleichzeitig verfeinert der Projektleiter die
bisher vorläufige Projektplanung um genauere
Arbeitspakete, Meilensteine, Termine sowie
die Test- und Abnahmeplanung, legt die Rollen-
zuweisung innerhalb des Projekts fest, über-
prüft inwiefern die vorhandenen Anforderungen
des Auftraggebers vollständig, widerspruchs-
frei und eindeutig sind bzw. schließt (in Ab-
stimmung mit dem Auftraggeber) alle vor-
handen Lücken

Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I appreciate all of the detailed and well-founded research - you've convinced me!