KudoZ home » German to English » Management

zu jeder Zeit aussagefähig

English translation: able to provide information at any time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: zu jeder Zeit aussagefähig
English translation:able to provide information at any time
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

11:52 Jun 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: zu jeder Zeit aussagefähig
Hello all,

This is from a document detailing the responsibilities of various departments within an organisation.

The sentence reads "Das Value-Delivery-Team ... ist zu jeder Zeit aussagefähig."
Available? Capable of making independent decisions? The Keeper of All Relevant Information?

Can anyone help with this one?

Thanks very much!

Hilary.
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
able to deliver substantiated information [to make informed statements] at all times (at any time?)
Explanation:
... which is, admittedly, quite a long shot...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-06-29 12:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... or "capable of...", if you prefer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-06-29 12:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... is/are (mind the team members -> plural) always in a position to make informed statements.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks! I've checked with the client - they said "will be available to provide information at any time". So there we go ;-).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3able to deliver substantiated information [to make informed statements] at all times (at any time?)
Steffen Walter
2is on standby anytime for consultationgangels


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zu jeder Zeit aussagefähig
able to deliver substantiated information [to make informed statements] at all times (at any time?)


Explanation:
... which is, admittedly, quite a long shot...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-06-29 12:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... or "capable of...", if you prefer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-06-29 12:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... is/are (mind the team members -> plural) always in a position to make informed statements.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Thanks! I've checked with the client - they said "will be available to provide information at any time". So there we go ;-).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbrodie: like informed statements -I understood it as saying they are never caught on the hop
1 hr
  -> Yes, same impression here.

agree  Rebecca Garber: with mbrodie
2 hrs

agree  gangels: with brodie
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
is on standby anytime for consultation


Explanation:
is my guess. Simply, they can give info anytime of the day [or night], 'aussagen' implies testifying or giving a deposition. It's the old PR writer story, just sound sophisticated, don't matter if anybody understands what you're talking about

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51