KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Ersatzteilwesen

English translation: Spare parts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ersatzteilwesen
English translation:Spare parts
Entered by: Bob Kerns

09:19 May 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management
German term or phrase: Ersatzteilwesen
7. Produktentstehungsprozeß
7.7 Ersatzteilwesen
Rachel
Spare parts
Explanation:
Literally it means everything to do with spare parts but "Spare Parts" is sufficient for a chapter heading.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Spare parts
Bob Kerns
4 +2Ersatzteilwesen = Spare parts organisation, -system, -affairs, matters, -concerns!xxxbrute
4Spares management
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Spare parts


Explanation:
Literally it means everything to do with spare parts but "Spare Parts" is sufficient for a chapter heading.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
8 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
29 mins

agree  Bhupali Gupte
1 hr

agree  Sueg
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  hschl
2 hrs

agree  Ginger Kuenzel
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ersatzteilwesen = Spare parts organisation, -system, -affairs, matters, -concerns!


Explanation:
Wording options!

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Hansson
2 mins
  -> Thanx, Erik!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Exhaustive explanation.
6 hrs
  -> Thanx, Sergey!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spares management


Explanation:
... if you like

- "spares" short for "spare parts"
- "management" fits the bill for quite a number of business-related German compound nouns including "-wesen", e.g. "Beschaffungswesen" - "procurement (management)"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 177