KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Produktdispositionsprozeß

English translation: product sale(s) process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Produktdispositionsprozess
English translation:product sale(s) process
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:22 May 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management
German term or phrase: Produktdispositionsprozeß
title of a chapter in a quality manual, preceded by Produktanforderungsprozeß and Produktentstehungsprozeß
Rachel
product sale(s) process
Explanation:
or product distribution process

*This* seems to be the logical sequence: Produktanforderung - definition of requirements, design stage; Produktentstehung - production/manufacturing as such, involving a sequence of procedures/processes; and Produktdisposition - product sales in my opinion

According to my experience, the German term "Disposition" is often used in conjunction with sales/logistics/distribution, hence my suspicion. Could this possibly fit into the logic of your source text?

HTH
Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 13:08:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: When looking at it again, I think \"Produktanforderung\" means product demand or order so that products are built/manufactured to order/on demand

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 13:10:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... since requirements would be \"Produktanforderungen\" oder \"-spezifikationen\" in German (mind the plural!)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks this seems to fit best into the context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1product sale(s) process
Steffen Walter
4Produktverfügungsentwicklung!xxxbrute
4product design process
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
product design process


Explanation:
First come the requirements, then the design and then the development.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Produktverfügungsentwicklung!


Explanation:
Wording option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 10:17:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English this time: Product R&D (Research and Development)

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bob Kerns: Doesn't sound very English!
2 mins
  -> Agreed, Robert! Will get some coffee!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
product sale(s) process


Explanation:
or product distribution process

*This* seems to be the logical sequence: Produktanforderung - definition of requirements, design stage; Produktentstehung - production/manufacturing as such, involving a sequence of procedures/processes; and Produktdisposition - product sales in my opinion

According to my experience, the German term "Disposition" is often used in conjunction with sales/logistics/distribution, hence my suspicion. Could this possibly fit into the logic of your source text?

HTH
Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 13:08:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: When looking at it again, I think \"Produktanforderung\" means product demand or order so that products are built/manufactured to order/on demand

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 13:10:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... since requirements would be \"Produktanforderungen\" oder \"-spezifikationen\" in German (mind the plural!)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Thanks this seems to fit best into the context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs