KudoZ home » German to English » Management

unternehmerisch geprägte Eigeninitiative

English translation: entrepreneurial, self-starting initiative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unternehmerisch geprägte Eigeninitiative
English translation:entrepreneurial, self-starting initiative
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:26 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: unternehmerisch geprägte Eigeninitiative
...eine unternehmerisch geprägte Eigeninitiative...



I am trying to think of a nice, elegant way of putting this. It is from a text where someone is describing their skills. Would 'entrepreneurial self-initiative' be possible?

Any ideas?

TIA

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
entrepreueurial, self-starting initiative
Explanation:
Initiative is always on one's own, I think, so "self-initiative" sounds tautological. If you add self-starting it gets the point across while including yet another popular cliché of the modern recruiters: We are looking for self-starters with initiative...
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
That sounds great (well, it sounds a bit pompous really!), but that's just what I am after! Many thanks, William. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2entrepreueurial, self-starting initiative
William Stein
4I think you are correct
Angela C.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entrepreueurial, self-starting initiative


Explanation:
Initiative is always on one's own, I think, so "self-initiative" sounds tautological. If you add self-starting it gets the point across while including yet another popular cliché of the modern recruiters: We are looking for self-starters with initiative...

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That sounds great (well, it sounds a bit pompous really!), but that's just what I am after! Many thanks, William. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Darby
45 mins
  -> Glory be to Darby!!!

agree  Steffen Walter: yep, the usual HR blah-blah
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think you are correct


Explanation:
Itis perfectly possible.

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish