KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Lenkung

English translation: control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lenkung
English translation:control
Entered by: Bob Kerns

04:04 May 31, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Management
German term or phrase: Lenkung
I am currently translating management standards which contains a list of tasks:
Delegation
Ueberwachung
Lenkung der Dokumente
Lenkung der Aufzeichnungen

What is the correct rendering for Lenkung? Document/record management? TIA!
Kerim
control
Explanation:
This is the term used in the ISO 9000 series of standards for quality management, e.g.:

Lenkung der Dokumente und Daten = Document and data control.
Lenkung von Qualitätsaufzeichnungen = Control of quality records.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for guiding me in the right direction!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6control
Bob Kerns
4 +7management
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
management


Explanation:
I would go for management since this has the more complex meaning in comparison to directing or other alternatives of Lenkung.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
52 mins

agree  xxxbrute
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Pollex
6 hrs

agree  Theo Bose
9 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: if you don't need an official translation according to ISO 9000 as mentioned below
9 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
11 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
control


Explanation:
This is the term used in the ISO 9000 series of standards for quality management, e.g.:

Lenkung der Dokumente und Daten = Document and data control.
Lenkung von Qualitätsaufzeichnungen = Control of quality records.


    DIN EN ISO 9001
Bob Kerns
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for guiding me in the right direction!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs

agree  jccantrell: yep, document control
7 hrs

agree  allemande: Suggest to use jointly, as in "document management and control" which encompasses both elements.
7 hrs

agree  Sueg
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Excellent British version.
9 hrs