KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Terminsache

English translation: scheduled activities/tasks/orders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Terminsache
English translation:scheduled activities/tasks/orders
Entered by: Franz Kubaczyk

12:37 Sep 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Terminsache
It's in the following phrases in a service contract:
"...dass es bei Aufträgen auch Terminsachen geben kann... Für solche "Termingeschäfte" gilt, dass... Ansonsten ist auch bei Terminsachen der normale Service Level zu verwenden"

Sounds really German to me. Any idea what it means and how to translate it??? Thanks. :-)
Franz Kubaczyk
Germany
scheduled activities/tasks
Explanation:
given the definition "Aufträge die für einen bestimmten Termin (ggf. weit) in der Zukunft geplant sind also nicht sofort erledigt werden sollen/können"


sample ref:

Vehicle Maintenance System - Workshop Management Software for ...
The Distinctive Systems Vehicle Maintenance System is a workshop management ... Activities become scheduled activities when they are assigned to a date, ...
www.distinctive-systems.com/ausversion/vms_overview.shtml
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1deadline issues, orders with deadlines
Niamh Mahony
3 +1scheduled activities/tasksKen Cox


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scheduled activities/tasks


Explanation:
given the definition "Aufträge die für einen bestimmten Termin (ggf. weit) in der Zukunft geplant sind also nicht sofort erledigt werden sollen/können"


sample ref:

Vehicle Maintenance System - Workshop Management Software for ...
The Distinctive Systems Vehicle Maintenance System is a workshop management ... Activities become scheduled activities when they are assigned to a date, ...
www.distinctive-systems.com/ausversion/vms_overview.shtml


Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
19 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deadline issues, orders with deadlines


Explanation:
suggestions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-13 12:42:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

, deadline obligations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-09-13 12:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termingeschäfte can also refer to option trading, transaction for future delivery, dealing in futures, forward business. However, I don't think that fits in with your context. 'What were the full sentences where you just put ... ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-13 12:52:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What kind of service is the service contract about?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-09-13 13:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, it might indeed be about trading in futures or options. Termingeschäft according to Duden is "Börsengeschäft, das zum Tageskurs abgeschlossen wird, dessen Erfüllung jedoch zu einem vereinbarten späteren Termin erfolgt.


Futures are commodities bought or sold at an agreed price for delivery at a specified future date.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-09-13 13:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe, then,

- for forward delivery (or fulfilment/performance) -

forward delivery in commerce is delivery at a future date

Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana: yes, deadline issues
11 mins