KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Zentralfunktionen

English translation: administrative departments


14:15 Sep 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Zentralfunktionen
It is in the sentence ' Prototyping for the automotive industry with - Zentralfunktionen- in ' .
heathmere
English translation:administrative departments
Explanation:
I second the part about lack of context.

That being said, I have seen this term used in companies to mean things like HR, payroll, accounting, etc. That is, the departments that have one location but serve the entire company.

My thought from the USA.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2central functions
EdithK
3administrative departments
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
central functions


Explanation:
so ohne Kontext muss halt die wörtliche Übersetzung herhalten.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
1 min

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: agree - without more context impossible to say with more confidence
59 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
administrative departments


Explanation:
I second the part about lack of context.

That being said, I have seen this term used in companies to mean things like HR, payroll, accounting, etc. That is, the departments that have one location but serve the entire company.

My thought from the USA.


    Reference: http://www.drew.edu/Default-Content.aspx?id=548
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24